Mandan News

Mandan Art Show winners announced

Mandan artist Jescia Hoffman stands next to three of her personal works that were submitted into the Mandan Art Association's annual art show. Rick Scharf photo

The following artists were named winners from the Mandan Art Association 52nd annual Art Show, which was held April 9 to 11 at the Mandan Community Center:

People’s Choice Winners

Adult Division – Jescia Hoffman, Melissa Gordon, Chip Liebel, Dana Keigley, Carolyn Handy.

Student Division – Morgan Quintus, Marissa Van Vleet, Erica Cossette, Re Rahrich, Sage Malingen.

Artists Awards

Adult Division – Bridget Gallegher, Dana Keigley, Jescia Hoffman, Terry Belden, Ruth Puttre, Carolyn Handy, Sara Erhardt, Angela Harmon, Amber Fortney, Melissa Gordon, Amy McNalley, Anne West, Flo Doll Bjorke, Gertie Asplund, Mary Quintus, JoAnn Zahursky-Klein, Violet Landeis, Mary Price, Bobbie Lee, Allison Keigley, Judy Quill, Shannon Kline, Jack Kline, Mike Hagerott, Vida Klocke, Donna Zander, Chip Liebel.

Student Division – Julie Wolf, Alyssa Mehlhoff, Lindsey Duppong, Hunter Papke, Sara Durkee, Wendell McCorkell, Shannon Vollmers, Levi Bitz, Elizabeth Burdolski, Sydney Munns, Aaron Morse, Ryan Sandvick, Matthew Brewer, Ashley Kramer, Devyn Ulmer, Marissa Van Vleet, Kristin Dickson, Sage Malingen, Brandon Bauman, Morgan Quintus, Raylynn Hewitt, Chelsea Brown, Kat Kirchmann, Christina Perleberg, Rebecca Opp, Dakota Noot, Emily Reese, Kim Pazdernik, Julia Balliet.

Merit Awards

Adult Division – Jack Kline, Della Hartgrove, Kathleen Fettig, Barbara Nechiporenko, Jescia Hoffman, Gertie Asplund, Melissa Gordon, Brandon Boff, Chip Liebel, Amy McNalley, Donovan Slag, Beverly Haas, Mary Quintus, Paula Page,

Sharon Haag, Amber Fortney.

Student Division – Emily Reese, Marissa Van Vleet, Sierra Whitmire, Isabella Dempsey, Hannah Riehl, Kat Kirschmann, Elizabeth Burdolski, Madison Krebsbach, Mindly Ludlum, Erica Cossette, Chelsea Brown, Katie Jacobson, Rebecca Opp, Keith Wolf, Crystal Bornemann, Amanda Tastad, Brandon Boff, Brady Wei chel, Sage Malingen.

Governor’s Selection

Adult Division – Shannon Austin, Terry Belden, Vicki Benzmiller, Flo Doll Bjorke, Bridget Gallagher, Sharon Haag, Elvera Hintz, Jack Kline, Bobbie Lee, James McCulloch, Amy McNalley, Mary Price, Mary Quintus, Zoe Wergeland, Donna Zander.

Student Division – Chris Alveshere, Britta Anderson, Alayna DeRockbraine, Hallie Dronen, Kristen Eckroth, Kaylynn Hewitt, Mikylee Hintz, Ciara Janke, Bryan Kielpinski, Brigitte Lantz, Cori Leintz, Mindy Ludlum, Alyssa Mehlhoff, Aaron, Morse, Adam Osowski.