Mandan News

Boys, girls place 12th at state cross country meet

The Braves boys and girls cross country teams both finished overall in 12th place at the 2012 state meet. The 5,000-meter run was held at the Dickinson Heart River Golf Course, while temperatures held steady in the 30s.

Mandan’s highest placer was Jacey Wilson, who placed 27th on the girls contest with a time of 15:58.1. On the boys side, the Braves’ Chad Zachmeier was the best runner, with a 17:05.4 time to finish in 34th place.

Bismarck won the team contest in both the boys and girls competition. Jake Leingang finished first for the boys, his third state championship. Bismarck’s Brittany Brownotter won on the girls’ end.

 

State meet results

Oct. 27

Boys

Team scores

Bismarck 43, Fargo Davies 102, Williston 132, Century 133, West Fargo 144, Grand Forks Red River 182, Grand Forks Central 184, Fargo Shanley 201, Fargo North 212, Minot 238, Dickinson 338, Mandan 343, Jamestown 390, Fargo South 486, Wahpeton 582, Devils Lake 669, Valley City 734, Turtle Mountain 784.

Individual results

1, Jake Leingang, Bismarck, 15:09.3. 2, Sebastian Startz, Shanley, 16:03.8. 3, Branden Scheel, Davies, 16:05.4. 4, Tanner Bjorlie, FN, 16:05.6. 5, Matt Gotta, Bismarck, 16:08. 6, Brandon Berg, Bismarck, 16:11.9. 7, Lane Kashur, Bismarck, 16:16.4. 8, Jackson Binstock, Dickinson, 16:20.6. 9, Camron Roehl, GFC, 16:26.6. 10, Matt Tingum, GFRR, 16:30.3. 11, Andrew Weist, FN, 16:34. 12, Thomas Startz, Shanley, 16:34.2. 13, Cataldo Didonna, Century, 16:35.3. 14, Chris Chambelin, Williston, 16:41.7. 15, Nathan Aswege, WF, 16:45.1. 16, Brennan Goldade, Williston, 16:46.6. 17, Adam Leach, GFRR, 16:47.2. 18, Ryan Fetch, Century, 16:47.3. 19, Ben Bitter, Davies, 16:48.1. 20, Dylan Sether, Century, 16:49.4. 34, Chad Zachmeier, Mandan, 17:05.4. 66, Jon Fishbeck, Mandan, 17:42.2. 71, Bryce Andresen, Mandan, 17:45.8. 84, Billy Fleck, Mandan, 18:07. 88, Lucas Bussman, Mandan, 18:09.7. 96, Dylan Scherr, Mandan, 18:29.1. 105, Zach Krush, Mandan 18:37.2. 107, Curt Zachmeier, Mandan, 18:40.7. 115, Tyler Lundstrom, Mandan, 18:57.7. 141, Adam Lech, Mandan, 20:09.

Girls

Team scores

Bismarck 42, Century 68, Fargo Davies 103, Fargo South 112, Fargo North 132, Grand Forks Central 175, West Fargo 190, Minot 237, Dickinson 239, Fargo Shanley 249, Williston 357, Mandan 376, Grand Forks Red River 382, Valley City 433, Jamestown 474, Wahpeton 577, Devils Lake 676, Turtle Mountain 766.

Individual results

1, Brittany Brownotter, Bismarck, 14:47.8. 2, Alexis Zeis, Bismarck, 14:52.6. 3, Madeline Strandemo, FS, 15:02.6. 4, Jordan Jacob, Century, 15:07.8. 5, Kelby Anderson, Century, 15:16.4. 6, Karly Ackley, GF Central, 15:16.7. 7, Maddie Bessler, FS, 15:21.6. 8, Molly Sarafolean, FN, 15:22.5. 9, Morgan Pierce, Bismarck, 15:23.5. 10, Grace Gannon, Bismarck, 15:25.4. 11, Erica Johnson, Davies, 15:25.7. 12, Katie Bye, Davies, 15:25.9. 13, Jen Dufner, WF, 15:27.3. 14, Carly Bertsch, Davies, 15:34.3. 15, April Berntson, Valley City, 15:34.5. 16, Taryn Neameyer, Century, 15:38.1. 17, Alicia Swenson, FN, 15:39.9. 18, Samantha Huether, Minot, 15:40.4. 19, Heidi Moore, FS 15:42.5. 27, Jacey Wilson, Mandan, 15:58.1. 65, Nicole Trenda, Mandan, 16:37. 79, Courtney Goetz, Mandan, 16:47.7. 101, Hannah Tibke, Mandan, 17:15.2. 104, Maekayla Vandenberg, Mandan, 17:17.7. 120, Sharee Heinert, Mandan, 17:40.3. 121, Miranda Gross, Mandan, 17:41. 1. 129, Emily Bendish, Mandan, 18:02.8. 152, Sadie Larson, Mandan, 19:45.3.