Mandan News

Braves sport results May 16, 2014

Girls tennis
Williston 8,
Mandan 1
Thursday, May 8
Singles: 1. Keyanna Enget, W, def. Caitlin Cordova, 6-3, 6-1. 2. Keely Kleven, W, def. Breanna Olson, 6-0, 6-0. 3. Kaylen Barstad, W, def. Stacia Hopfauf, 6-2, 6-4. 4. Kenna Vogel, M, def. Jami Wells, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3. 5. Bethanie Pippin, W, def. Madison Ripplinger, 6-2, 6-2. 6. Caitlyn Hunter, W, def. Paige Lillis, 6-3, 6-0.
Doubles: 1. Kleven-Barstad, W, def. Cordova-Hopfauf 6-3, 6-4. 2. Enget-Jocci Lysne, W, def. Olson-Emily Tweten, 6-0, 6-0. 3. Pippin-Hunter, W, def. Vogel-Miranda Lowman, 7-5, 6-2.

West Fargo Invite
Saturday, May 10
Team Results
1. West Fargo 25. 2. Century 24. 3. St. Mary’s 23. 4. Fargo Davies 16. 5. Shanley-Oak Grove 8. 5. (tie) Minot 8. 7. Williston 6. 7. (tie) Dickinson 6. 7. (tie) Valley City 6. 10. Mandan 4. 11. Wahpeton 2. 11. (tie) Fargo South 2. 13. Fargo North 1. 14. Grand Forks Central 0.
Singles
1st Flight: Championship — Sammie Smith, WF, def. Ban Dodin, Min, 6-0, 6-4. 3rd place —Caitlin Cordova, Man, def. Anna Lawley, FS, (default). 5th place — Alyssa Wolf, Cen, def. Olivia Keelin, Shanely, 8-4.
2nd Flight: Championship — Kaylee Stock, WF, def. Jamie Stoppler, Cen, 6-0, 6-4. 3rd —Laura McGuigan, FD, def. Karen Steigelmeier, SM, 6-0,6-1. 5th — Jenna Coggins, Min, def. Kaylen Barstad, Will, 8-1.
3rd Flight: Championship — Emily Bichler, SM, def. Katie Baasch, WF, 6-1, 6-7 (2), (10-6). 3rd — Heidi Wanzek, FD, def. Nora Erickson, Cen, 7-5. 7-6 (2). 5th — Emily Beck, Min, def. Abby Miller, Wahp, 8-5.
4th Flight: Championship — Heidi Lageson, S-OG, def. Ishika Gupta, FD, 6-4, 6-4. 3rd —Lauren Nordberg, SM, def. Brianna Bell, Wahp, 1-6, 6-2, (10-6). 5th — Jamie Freden, WF, def. Madison, Ripplinger, Man, 8-2.
5th Flight: Championship — Kaitlyn Grossman, SM, def. Jossie Falson, Will, 6-2, 6-1. 3rd — Hannah Manz, S-OG, def. Sophia Tupa, FD, 6-0, 6-1. 5th — Amber Wolff, WF, def. Ali Schoneman, Wahp, 8-4.
6th Flight: Championship — Jemaya Wentz, WF, def. Samantha Clark, Cen, 6-2, 6-1. 3rd —Dynae Zubke, D, def. Angela Largson, VC, 6-4, 6-3. 5th — Lauren Botsford, SM, def. Tessa Wilson, Min, 8-3.
Doubles
1st Flight: Championship — Alicia Beck-Mary Roller, SM, def. Clarissa Olson-Reagan Ingstad, VC, (default). 3rd — Courtney Brackin-Anne Dickson, Cen, def. Kendra Collins-Latasha Klein, Min, 6-0 6-0. 5th — Mary Wessman-Shelby Thorvilson, FN, Maddi Comeau-Katie Sween, GFC, 8 to 1.
2nd Flight: Championship — Paige Fettig-Morgan Grinsteiner, Cen, def. Emily McGregor-Maria Wanzek, FD, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3. 3rd — Maria LeFevre-Taylor Webber, J, def. Jami Wells-Jocci Lysne, Will, 6-4, 2-6, 11-9. 5th — Rachel Schumaier-Kayla Steffes, Bis, def. Kayla Wallace-Ireland Jung, D, 8-1.
3rd Flight: Championship — Gabriella Holmen-Britta Knudson, Cen, def. Kseniy Belaychuk-Preeti Chemiti, WF, 6-4, 6-4. 3rd — Shaelyn Roller-Pier Hanson, D, def. Maddie Baumgartner-Mallory Donlin, SM, 6-1, 6-1. 5th — Theresa Wanner-Miranda Lowman, Man, def. Christiena Taralson-Kalena Taralson, FS, 6-1, 6-2.

Fargo Davies 5,
Mandan 0
Friday, May 9
Singles: 1. Brynn Poppe, FD, def. Catie Cordova, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3. 2. Laura McGuigan, FD, def. Stacia Hofpfauf, 6-2, 6-0. 3. Maria Wanzek, FD, def. Kenna Vogel, 7-5, 6-4.
Doubles: 1. Emily McGregor-Heidi Wanzek, FD, def. Brieanna Olson-Emily Tweten, 6-0, 6-0. 2. Jenna Forknell-Paige Stevens, FD, def. Madi Ripplinger-Miranda Lowmen, 6-4, 6-1.

Boys track and field
East-West Classic
Friday, May 9
Team Scores
1. Century 872.5. 2. Bismarck 869.5. 3. Minot 717. 4. Fargo Davies 701. 5. West Fargo 653.5. 6. Grand Forks Red River 635. 7. Fargo South 552. 5. 8. Grand Forks Central 448.5. 9. Mandan 392.5
Individual Results
First place and area finishers
100 meters: 1. Landon Jochim, C, 10.80 (sq). 3. Hunter Johnson, B, 11.2 (sq). 4. Colton Stoltz, Man, 11.21 (sq).
200: 1. Landon Jochim, C, 21.72 (sq). 3. Hunter Johnson, B, 22.83 (sq). 6. Isaac Walth, B, 23.28. 7. Max Cook, C, 23.36.
400: 1. Marcus Welk, FD, 50.07 (sq). 3. Andrew Steinwand, C, 51.17 (sq). 4. Casey Schaff, C, 52.33. 5. Gabe Meschke, Man, 52.34. 6. Cody DeWitt, 53.13.
800: 1. Dylan Werner, B, 1:57.16 (sq). 2. Jacob Richter, C, 1:57.51 (sq). 3. Sam Markle, B, 1:58.13 (sq). 4. Logan Fischer, B, 2:00.12 (sq). 5. Brad Kelly, C, 2:01.37(sq).
1,600: 1. Matt Gotta, B, 4:19.08 (sq). 2. Preston Lerew, B, 4:28.89 (sq). 3. Sam Clausnitzer, B, 4:29.03 (sq). 8. Jamison Dietrich, C, 4:43.64.
3,200: 1. Camron Roehl, GFC, 9:30.98 (sq). 3. Ryan Fetch, Cen, 9:49.08 (sq). 5. Tom Clausnitzer, B, 9:59.38 (sq). 7. Stuart Wolf, B, 10:04.11 (sq). 8. Dan Bullinger, B, 10:08.75.
400 relay: 1. Minot (Tre Kinchen, Josh Pizzo, Karter Gorney, Myles Preskey), 43.71 (sq). 2. Bismarck, 44.95 (sq). 3. Mandan, 45.01 (sq).
800 relay: 1. Century (Logan Gross, Joel Crane, Cody DeWitt, Max Cook), 1:32.16 (sq). 4. Bismarck, 1:33.68 (sq). 5. Mandan, 1:34.84.
1,600 relay: 1, Century (Dominic Neameyer, Jacob Richter, Andrew Steinwand, Landon Jochim), 3:21.55 (mr) (sq). 2. Bismarck, 3:25.13 (sq). 8. Mandan, 3:54.19.
3,200 relay: 1. FS (Muhend Abaker, Garrett Kadrie, Menkeh Mendin, Isaiha Fletcher), 8:21.93 (sq). 3. Century, 8:28.86.
110 hurdles: 1. Daniel Asa, WF, 15.04 (sq). 3. Zach Sweep, C, 15.2 (sq). 4. Thomas Sease, B, 15.46 (sq). 8. Chance Unterseher, C, 15.99 (sq).
300 hurdles: 1. Daniel Asa, WF, 39.78 (sq). 3. Thomas Sease, B, 40.36 (sq). 4. Andrew Steinwand, C, 41.06 (sq). 5. Casey Schaff, C, 41.31 (sq). 6. Joel Crane, C, 41.62 (sq). 8. Blake Murphy, B, 43.58.
High jump: 1. Al Bates, FD, 6-2 (sq). 2. Taylor Schafer, B, 6-2 (sq). 4. Aaron Doan, C, 6-0. 7. Jason Moore, Man, 5-6. 7. Dalton Feeney, C, 5-6.
Pole vault: 1. Marcus Welk, FD, 12-6 (sq). 2. Henry Weikum, B, 12-6 (sq). 4. Mike Knapp, B, 12-6 (sq). 7. Samuel Ravnaas, Man, 11-6.
Long jump: 1. Ty Brooks, FD, 21-11¾ (sq). 2. Dominic Neameyer, C, 21-10½ (sq). 4. Jay Liggins, B, 21-3 (sq).
Triple jump: 1. Anray Fiers, Min, 44-6½ (sq). 2. Jay Liggins, B, 44-2 (sq). 4. Aaron Doan, C, 41-10¼ (sq). 5. Thomas Sease, B, 40-6¾. 6. Taylor Schafer, B, 40-3½. 8. Colton Stoltz, M, 38-10½.
Shot put: 1. Jon Tharaldson, B, 61-1, (sq). 4. Jaden Friedt, B, 48-8 (sq). 5. Michael Dukart, C, 47-1. 5. (tie) Ben Holen, C, 47-1.
Discus: 1. Jaden Friedt, B, 154 (sq). 2. Stanley Jones, B, 149-8 (sq). 8. Dalton Feeney, C, 136.
Javelin: 1. Kellen Feeney, FD, 179-4 (sq). 2. Dalton Feeney, C, 159-11. 5. Dustin Hermanson, Man, 153-5. 6. Nick Perrin, C, 152-11. 8. Isaac Walth, B, 148.10.

WDA Last Chance
Monday, May 12
Individual Results
100 meters: 1. Noah Krebs, SM, 11.28. 2. Samuel Mastel, SM, 11.47. 3. Joel Crane, Cen, 11.54. 4. Josh Davis, Wil, 11.63. 5. Josh Drew, Wil, 11.66. 6. Nathan Vetter, SM, 11.66. 7. Marcus Churchill, SM, 11.75. 8. Cole Schmitz, SM, 11.80.
200: 1. Samuel Mastel, SM, 22.83. 2. Byrne Curl, SM, 22.92. 3. Noah Krebs, SM, 23.04. 4. Austin Streyle, Bis, 23.11. 5. Nathan Vetter, SM, 23.12. 6. Isaac Walth, Bis, 23.13. 7. Colton Stoltz, Man, 23.24. 8. Cody Dewitt, Cen, 23.35.
400: 1. Bobby Edick, Cen, 58.77. 2. Aaron Haverlock, Cen, 1:08.72.
800: 1. Kylen Ziegler, Cen, 2:06.77. 2. Gus Smrekar, SM, 2:09.45. 3. Collin Olson, Cen, 2:10.38. 4. John Winder, SM, 2:11.38. 5. Brent Neuhardt, Cen, 2:12.76. 6. Tony Bergen, Cen, 2:19.14. 7. Mathew Kohn, Wil, 2:24.58.
1,600: 1. Andrew Beach, Min, 4:42.87. 2. Billy Sartwell, Min, 4:46.22. 3. Dylan Ellis, Min, 4:49.75. 4. Kohler, Cen, 4:51.62. 5. Kalen Two Crow, Cen, 4:53.79. 6. Feeney, Cen, 5:02.36. 7. Leif Everson, Cen, 5:05.36. 8. Price, Cen, 5:17.41.
3,200: 1. Devan Shumway, Wil, 10:30.62.
400 relay: 1. Williston, 47.07.
800 relay: No entrants.
1,600 relay: No entrants.
3,200 relay: No entrants.
110 hurdles: 1. Grant Eli, Cen, 16.11. 2. Chris Johanson, Cen, 16.23. 3. Blake Murphy, Bis, 16.81.4. Miles Gross, Cen, 17.28. 5. Kyler Berg, Bis, 17.51.
300 hurdles: 1. Miles Gross, Cen, 47.53.
High jump: 1. Brian Obritsch, SM, 6-0. 2. Chris Hohanson, Cen, 5-8. 3. Aaron Doan, Cen, 5-8.
Pole vault: 1. Toby Walter, Min, 10-6. 2. Ty Haaland, Bis, 9-6.
Long jump: 1. Isaac Walth, Bis, 20-1. 2. Dallas Horner, Bis, 19-7½. 3. Aaron Doan, Cen, 19-4½. 4. Jacob Schettler, Cen, 18-6. 5. Colton Stoltz, Man, 17-7. 6. Trevor Muth, Man, 17-7. 7. Malik Davis, Cen, 16-11. 8. Noah Dubord, Bis, 16-8.
Triple jump: 1. Taylor Schafer, Bis, 39-6. 2. Jacob Schettler, Cen, 36-1. 3. Travis Vatnsdahl, Cen, 35-11.
Shot put: 1. Stanley Jones, Bis, 49-5. 2. Mike Dukart, Cen, 49-0. 3. Ben Holen, Cen, 48-0. 4. Jordan Rau, Bis, 44-9½. 5. Tanner Krefting, Cen, 44-3. 6. Drake Ofsthun, Min, 42-10. 7. Alex Seibel, Bis, 42-9½. 8. Mike Scherr, Cen, 41-5.
Discus: 1. Thomas Sease, Bis, 149-5. 2. Alex Seibel, BIs, 147-8. 3. Jordan Rau, Bis, 144-6. 4. Mike Dukart, Cen, 141-6. 5. Ben Strombeck, Bis, 134-2. 6. Dustin Hermanson, Man, 132-5. 7. Nick Paczkomski, Cen, 131-3. 8. Reed Danielson, Bis, 121-10.
Javelin: 1. Chance Unterseher, Cen, 144-6. 2. Travis Vatnsdahl, Cen, 136-6. 3. Derrick Markel, Man, 136-0. 4. Brian Obritsch, SM, 134-0. 5. Stanley Jones, Bis, 133-1. 6. Andrew Kraft, Bis, 128-6. 7. Jackson Grad, SM, 124-4. 8. Ben Holen, Cen, 124-3.

Boys golf
Williston Invitational
Friday, May 5
Team Scores
1. Minot 300. 2. (tie) St. Mary’s and Jamestown 301. 4. Century 313. 5. Bismarck 321. 6. Mandan 328. 7. Williston 334. 8. Dickinson 336. 9. Turtle Mountain 343.
Individual Results
1. Nick Stockert, J, 71. 2. Cole Herbel, SM, 72. 3. (tie) Jersey Kelly, Min; and Colton Murphy, Man, 73. 5. Drew Lingle, Cen, 75.
Top Five
By Team
Minot (300); Jersey Kelly 73, Cody Reynolds 74, Ty Jones 75, Taran Albright 78, Cole Nelson 85, Ryan Keller 89.
St. Mary’s (301); Cole Herbel 72, Victor Flux 73, Grant Dvorak 77, Jordan Smith 79, Carter Klein 80, Noah Anderson 94.
Jamestown (301); Nick Stockert 71, Brandon Stahlhut 72, Austin Rene 78, Jakobi Lux 80, Ben Harris 83, Cole Bennion 84.
Century (313); Drew Lingle 75, Keaton Leininger 77, Spencer Marchus 77, Zach Aasen 84, Austin Schauer 85.
Bismarck (321); Connor Hellman 77, Cody Evanson 79, Hunter Morris 81, Jayden Gimble 84, Ryan Clancy 85, Eric Pladsen 90.
Mandan (328); Colton Murphy 73, Erik Porter 84, Zach Wiess 84, Tate Russell 95, Chandler Bonedson 98.
Williston (334); Trevor Powell 78, Ryan Hellen 82, Jacob Kvernum 85, Tate Barbot 89, Tyler Odegard 92, Travis Kuhn 116.
Dickinson (336); Alex Priebe 80, Tony Kostelecky 80, Carter Donnan 85, Matt Schaefer 91, Davis Donnan 91, Nick Himmelspach 92.

Turtle Mountain Invite
Monday, May 12
Team scores
1. Bismarck 313. 2. Jamestown 316. 3. Century 320. 4. Minot 321. 5. St. Mary’s 335. 6. Dickinson 352. 7. Turtle Mountain 355. 8. Mandan 359. 9. Williston 370.
Individual Results
Top 10
1. Connor Hellman, Bis, 69. 2. (tie) Drew Lingle, Cent, Austin Rene, J, Cody Reynolds, Minot, 74. 5. Jordan Smith, SM, 76. 6. Jakobi Lux, J, 77. 7. (tie) Ryan Clancy, Bis, Spencer Marchus, Cent, 79. 9. (tie) Colton Murphy, Mandan, Jersey Keller, Minot, 81.
By Team
Bismarck (313): Connor Hellman 69, Ryan Clancy 79, Jayden Gimbel 82, Hunter Morris 83, Cody Evanson 84, Eric Pladsen 95.
Jamestown (316): Austin Rene 74, Jakobi Lux 77, Brandon Stahlhut 82, Brady Hoggarth 83, Nick Stockert 85, Ben Harris 94.
Century (320): Drew Lingle 74, Spencer Marchus 79, Austin Schauer 82, Keaton Leininger 85, Jordan Christianson 89, Zach Aasen 90.
Minot (321): Cody Reynolds 74, Jersey Kelly 81, Taran Albright 83, Cole Nelson 83, Ty Jones 85, Ryan Keller 86.
St. Mary’s (335): Jordan Smith 76, Grant Dvorak 83, Carter Klein 87, Cole Herbel 89, Grant Dockter 91, Victor Fleck 94.
DIickinson (352): Tony Kostelecky 85, Davis Donnan 87, Carter Donnan 90, Nick Himmelspach 90, Alex Priebe 91, Matt Schaefer 96.
Turtle Mountain (355): Seth Gillis 82, Jackson Davis 86, Tristin Zaste 92, Brandon LaFontaine 95, Shawn Azure 97, Seth Azure 102.
Mandan (359): Colton Murphy 81, Chandler Bondeson 90, Tucker Bruington 93, Lukas Masseth 95, Tate Russell 97, Erik Porter 98.
Williston (370): Ryan Hellen 86, Jacob Kvernum 93, Tate Barbot 94, Trevor Powell 97, Drey Bratcher 101, Tyler Odegard 105.

Boys baseball
Mandan 11-6,
Williston 6-2
Friday, May 9
Santana Butler had three hits and drove in three runs to help Mandan defeat Williston 11-6 in West Region baseball on Friday.
The Braves completed the sweep with a 6-2 victory in the nightcap.
Mandan 11, Williston 6
Williston 000 300 3 — 6 2 3
Mandan 301 151 x — 11 11 6
Matt Kohler, Andrew Borseth (5), and Ty Berg; Alex Weiand, Trever Leingang (7), and Leingang. W — Weiand. L — Kohler. Sv — Leingang. HR — none.
Highlights: W — Joren Falcon 1-for-4, RBI. M — Santana Butler 3-for-3, 3 RBI’s, double. Dylan Scherr 2-for-3, SB. Matt Ziemann 1-for-2, double, RBI.
Mandan 6, Williston 2
Williston 002 00 — 2 4 1
Mandan 220 2x — 6 6 0
Andrew Borseth, Cal Carnell (4), and Caleb Owen; Dylan Sherr and Richard Bendish. W — Sherr. L — Borseth. HR — none.
Highlights: W — Greg Callon 1-for-3, double, 2 RBI’s. M — Bryce Andresen 2-for-2, triple. Jarad Zittleman 2-for3, SB, RBI. Carlson 1-for-2, 3 SB’s. Ziemann 2 SB’s.

Girls track and field
WDA Last Chance
Monday, May 12
Team scores
1. Minot 155.50. 2. Bismarck 150.66. 3. Century 141.33. 4. Mandan 120.5. 5. Legacy 49. 6. Williston 36.
100: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 13.04. 2. Mickayla Dietz, Cen, 13.25. 3. Kayla Bloomquist, Wil, 13.33. 4. (tie) Emma Sandy, Min, Krista Sauner, Man, 13.39, 6. Dechelle Roby, Min, 13.40. 7. Naimo Gross, Leg, 13.51. 8. Kelly Wu, Min, 13.53.
200: 1. Jaycee Walter, B, 27.23. 2. Kayla Bloomquist, Wil, 27.48. 3. Madison Milbrath, Min, 27.57. 4. Mickayla Deitz, C, 28.00. 5. Kirsty Solberg, C, 28.07. 6. Emma Sandy, Min, 28.25. 7. Maddie Maddocks, Wil, 28.46. 8. Annika Arnold, Min, 28.64.
400: 1. Madison Milbrath, Min, 1:02.25. 2. Jaycee Walter, Bis, 1:04.11. 3. Emma Sandy, Min, 1:05.34. 4. Kayla Helbling, Man, 1:05.66. 5. Alison Froelich, Man, 1:05.79. 6. Madi Schatz, Leg, 1:05.99. 7. Jacey Wilson, Man, 1:06.16. 8. Kelly Wu, Min, 1:06.32.
800: 1. Libby Fonenot, Bis, 2:31.46. 2. Adilene Benitez, Man, 2:31.91. 3. Jayden Moum, Min, 2:34.94. 4. Brittany Materi, SM, 2:39.85. 5. Sharrie Heinert, Man, 2:42.74. 6. Cambree Albright, Min, 2:44.35. 7. Bria Ziegler, Cen, 2:45.01. 8. Miranda Gross, Man, 2:50.14.
1,600: 1. Laura Laber, Cen, 5:33.86. 2. Sharrie Heinert, Man, 5:36.99. 3. Mandy Stenehjem, Cen, 5:38.94. 4. Jen Benz, Cen, 5:41.18. 5. Morgan Pierce, SM, 5:43.67. 6. Cambree Albright, Min, 5:48.41. 7. Madison Burgard, Bis, 5:50.99. 8. Dani Vallie, C, 5:53.51.
3,200: 1. Emily Nelson, Min, 12:24.00. 2. Sadie Lone Bear, Min, 13:19.92. 3. Caely Stenehjem, Cen, 14:17.56. 4. Shayann Flecck, Cen, 14:31.59.
100 hurdles: 1. Brooke Gayton, Cen, 17.04. 2. Lauren Clausnitzer, Bis, 17.15. 3. Nicole Steryle, Bis, 17.40. 4. Sydney Boyce, Min, 17.59. 5. Cheyenne Brock, Wil, 17.62. 6. Heidi Hilz, Leg, 18.00. 7. Maiya Fleck, Man, 18.74. 8. Aubrey Porter, Min, 18.88.
300 hurdles: 1. Lauren Clausnitzer, Bis, 50.53. 2. Tchina Nygard, Leg, 51.60. 3. Brooke Gayton, Cen, 51.77. 4. Britta Curl, SM, 51.93. 5. Maiya Fleck, Man, 53.01. 6. Courtney Olson, Man, 54.44. 7. Sydney Boyce Min, 55.31. 8. Heidi Hilz, Leg, 55.81.
400 relay: 1. Leg (Mercedes Baumgartner, Brita Feland, Noelle Engen, Naomi Gross), 54.66. 2. Man 55.51. 3. Min 59.99. 4. Min 58.36.
800: 1. Leg (Mercedes Baumgartner, Brita Feland, Noelle Engen, Naomi Gross), 1:55.37. 2. Man 1:58.78. 3. Min 1:59.52. 4. Man 1:59.53.
1,600: 1. Man (Carlie Defoe, Chelsea Peterson, Jasmyn Williams, Brianna Wilson), 4:21.69. 2. Leg 4:22.66. 3. Min 4:30.28. 4. Man 4:45.02.
3,200: 1. Min (Annika Arnold, Mckinzie Fetting, Ruttem Bergen, Meg Super), 10:49.66. 2. Wil 11:00.98. 3. Man 11:37.62.
High jump: 1. Teris Ervin, Min, 5-1. 2. (tie) Estee Schmidt, Bis, Katlyn Bowers, Man, 4-9. 4. Calista Moch, Cen, 4-9. 5. Brita Feland, Leg, 4-7. 6. Makayla Hickman, Man, 4-7. 7. Irelyn Huntley, Bis, 4-7. 8. Jaycee Walter, Bis, 4-5.
Pole vault: 1. Kaitlin Kelly, Bis, 9-0. 2. Elise Bauman, Cen, 8-9. 3. Sydney Murphy, Cen, 7-3. 4. Shelby Barrett, Min, 7-3. 5. Hope Nelson, B, 6-9.
Long jump: 1. Blythe Ehrantraudt, Bis, 16-10½. 2. Maddie Maddocks, Wil, 16-3½. 3. Brianna Wilson, Man, 15-8. 4. Destiny Pfliiger, Bis, 15-7. 5. Kelly Wu, Min, 15-5½. 6. Michaela Weltz, Bis, 15-4½. 7. Michaela Weltz, Bis, 15-4½. 8. Jenna Binstock, Bis, 15-2.
Triple Jump: 1. Aubrey Porter, Min, 30-4, 30-4. 2. Jenna Binstock, Bis, 29-11. 3. Kylie Miller, Bis, 28-11. 4. Nicole Streyle, Bis, 28-0½.
Shot put: 1. Alison Rabe, Min, 35-0. 2. Frankie Sailer, Cen, 32-8. 3. Sierra Vetter, Cen, 32-6. 4. Shyla Furcht, Bis, 32-6. 5. Arianna Herman, Bis, 32-5. 6. Brittany Hawkinson, Bis, 32-4. 7. Katie Schatz, Cen, 32-0. 8. Erica Johnson, Cen, 30-10.
Discus: 1. Ali Hasche, Cen, 117-0. 2. Brittany Hawkinson, Bis, 116-2. 3. Kylie VanderVorste, Bis, 115-1. 4. Jordyn Jossart, Cen, 115-1. 5. Lexi Carlson, Bism 111-6. 6. Kass Lee, Cen, 99-7. 7. Kate Little, Cen, 98-1. 8. Arianna Herman, Bis, 97-8.
Javelin: 1. Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 97-2. 2. Jordyn Jossart, Cen, 93-1. 3. Kristen Dodgen, Man, 87-9. 4. Madi Klein, Cen, 84-10. 5. Jenna Erickson, Bis, 84-8. 6. Kate Hixson, Bis, 84-3. 7. Taylor Pederson, Cen, 84-1. 8. Alicia Weiand, Man, 82-8.

Girls soccer
Bismarck 5,
Mandan 0
Tuesday, May 13
Grace Persico had a goal and two assists as Bismarck posted a 5-0 victory over Mandan on Tuesday.
Sara Bachmeier made one save in recording the shutout.
Rachel Ford made 16 saves for the Braves.
At Shiloh Feild
First half: 1. B, Sarah Andrews (Grace Persico), 22:10.
Seconf Half: 2. B, Brenna Berg (Persico), 47:30. 3. Persico (unassisted), 55:30. 4. Ashley Doppler (Nicole Drew), 68:32. 5. Andrews (Madison Ferderer), 78:10.
Halftime: M 0, B 1
Goalkeepers: M — Rachel Ford 8-8-16, B — Sara Bachmeier 1-0-1.
Yellow cards: None. Red cards: None.