Mandan News

Girls Braves place fourth at WDA meet

With several strong finishers, the Braves girls took fourth place overall at the WDA meet at the Bismarck Aquatic Center, tallying a total of 273.5 points.

Mandan’s Rachel Ford finished in second place in the 100 butterfly event, with a time of 1:03.06. Ford finished just ahead of Mandan’s Ashley Doll, who took third with the time of 1:03.37. Ford also placed high in the 200 individual medley, taking sixth place.

Another Brave swimmer, Carlie Borchers, captured second place in the 500 freestyle event, finishing less than a second behind the first place swimmer with a time of 5:18.54.

Mandan’s McKenzie Martin won two fifth place finishes, swimming 26.12 in the 50 freestyle and 57.20 in the 100 freestyle.

The Braves girls also performed well on the diving board at the meet, with three girls placing in the top nine and four in the top 13. Shaylee Shaf and Nicolette Haug took fifth and sixth place, respectively, while Chantell Mindt placed in ninth and McKenna Quintus earned 13th place.

At the close of the 2012 WDA meet, three Braves swimmers, Borchers, Ford and Martin, were all named to the all-region team.

Century took the top honors at the meet, followed by Minot in second and Williston in third.

 

WDA meet results

Nov. 3

at Bismarck Aquatic Center

Team Scores

1. Century 481.5. 2. Minot 401. 3. Williston 346. 4. Mandan 273.5. 5. Bismarck 260. 6. Jamestown 203.

Individual Results

200-yard medley relay: 1. Century (Tess Sether, Veronica Herrmann, McKenzie Jeske, Jarren Fallgatter), 1:52.80. 2. Williston, 1:53.62. 3. Minot, 1:57.16. 4. Jamestown, 2:00.67. 5. Mandan, 2:02.47. 6. Bismarck, 2:03.50.

200 freestyle: 1. Dani Bergeson, C, 1:54.78 (meet record; previous record 1:55.66, Suzie Helvig, Mandan, 1992). 2. Ketti Ringwall, W, 1:58.69. 3. Kyra Ekre, C, 2:00.91. 4. Carlie Borchers, Man, 2:01.14. 5. Mckenna Brown, Min, 2:01.47. 6. Emma Hepper, B, 2:02.90. 7. Hailey Dempsey, B, 2:04.41. 8. Maria Semenko, W, 2:05.16. 9. Emily Hamel, Min, 2:06.38. 10. Ashley Doll, Man, 2:06.52. 11. Josie Gillund, Min, 2:07.73. 12. Jordan Hubbard, Min, 2:07.97. 13. Sarah Curtiss, Man, 2:10.17.

200 individual medley: 1. Bryn Everson, W, 2:13.89. 2. Veronica Herrmann, C, 2:15.31. 3. Sam Miller, W, 2:18.41. 4. Tess Sether, C, 2:21.10. 5. Abby Bourgois, C, 2:21.16. 6. Rachel Ford, Man, 2:21.30. 7. Ak Koebele, B, 2:23.03. 8. Sarah Bogenrief, Min, 2:24.47. 9. Sydney Clark, Min, 2:26.87. 10. Marena Kouba, Min, 2:27.38. 11. Kaley Finstad, B, 2:28.28. 12. Shannon Semenko, W, 2:30.62. 13. Samie Bohl, W, 2:30.93. 14. Camille Kawasaki, J, 2:33.38. 15. Sidni Kast, Min, 2:34.07. 16. Vanessa Herrmann, C, 2:34.67.

50 freestyle: 1. Jarren Fallgatter, C, 24.79. 2. Cassandra Askvig, Min, 25.39. 3. Devin Scott, Min, 25.80. 4. Kristin Engberg, B, 25.91. 5. McKenzie Martin, Man, 26.12. 6. Paige Peterson, J, 26.38. 7. Paige Fisketjon, W, 26.43. 8. Annie Hart, J, 26.44. 9. Alyssa Hodenfield, W, 26.49. 10. Amy Warren, C, 27.33. 11. Tori Allison, Min, 27.36. 12 (tie) Krista Sauber, Man, and Kaitlyn Ekre, C, 27.46. 14. Helene Pippin, W, 27.47. 15. Kate Hixson, B, 27.55. 16. Madison Mandan, J, 27.57.

Diving: 1. Alex Lind, J, 429.00. 2. Lauren Gietzen, C, 403.95. 3. Karli Knutson, C, 373.50. 4. Abby Wanzek, J, 364.20. 5. Shaylee Schaf, Man, 362.55. 6. Nicolette Haug, Man, 356.95. 7. Jenny Nelson, B, 345.05. 8. Kennedie Boehm, C, 341.50. 9. Chantell Mindt, Man, 333.70. 10. Emmalee Stach, Min, 328.30. 11. Morgan Gietzen, C, 312.70. 12. Kacey Diehl, B, 309.05. 13. McKenna Quintus, Man, 299.85. 14. Madison Bickel, Min, 299.30. 15. Abbie Conlon, J, 295.85. 16. Morgan Mews, J, 284.35.

100 butterfly: 1. McKenzie Jeske, C, 1:00.91. 2. Rachel Ford, Man, 1:03.06. 3. Ashley Doll, Man, 1:03.37. 4. Devin Scott, Min, 1:04.30. 5. Kamie Wagar, J, 1:04.90. 6. Alexis Clark, Min, 1:04.93. 7. Sarah Pippin, W, 1:06.46. 8. Elizabeth Tin-Maung, Min, 1:06.74.

9. Abby Bourgois, C, 1:07.11. 10. Katelyn Rising, C, 1:08.27. 11. Samie Bohl, W, 1:08.41. 12. Krista Sauber, Man, 1:08.56. 13. Jenna Routledge, Min, 1:10.19. 14. Ak Koebele, B, 1:12.42. 15. Madisen Prasek, J, 1:13.97. 16. Anna Freidig, Man, 1:24.28.

100 freestyle: 1. Ketti Ringwall, W, 54.41. 2. Jarren Fallgatter, C, 54.98. 3. Cassandra Askvig, Min, 55.78. 4. Kristin Engberg, B, 56.85. 5. McKenzie Martin, Man, 57.20. 6. Alyssa Hodenfield, W, 57.74. 7. Leah Grove, W, 58.58. 8. Paige Fisketjon, W, 58.85.

9. (tie) Jordan Hubbard, Min, and Helene Pippin, W, 59.55. 11. Amy Warren, C, 59.58. 12. Shayla Heger, B, 1:00.10. 13. Kaitlyn Ekre, C, 1:00.47. 14. Harmony Jobe, C, 1:00.91. 15. Taylor Faul, Man, 1:01.12. 16. Paige Peterson, J, 1:01.27.

500 freestyle: 1. Mckenna Brown, Min, 5:17.70. 2. Carlie Borchers, Man, 5:18.54. 3. Kyra Ekre, C, 5:33.64. 4. Hailey Dempsey, B, 5:37.95. 5. Alexis Clark, Min, 5:42.20. 6. Maria Semenko, W, 5:44.91. 7. Grace Werder, C, 5:45.24. 8. Josie Gillund, Min, 5:45.70.

9. Natalie Kramer, Min, 5:48.22. 10. Jasmine Kreft, W, 5:48.61. 11. Sarah Curtiss, Man, 5:54.22. 12. Kelby Anderson, C, 5:54.44. 13. Sarah Pippin, W, 5:55.68. 14. LaMae Turk, J, 5:57.82. 15. Maddy Makeeff, Man, 5:59.39. 16. Melissa Cresap, Min, 6:00.14.

200 freestyle relay: 1. Minot (Cassandra Askvig, Jordan Hubbard, Emily Hamel, Mckenna Brown), 1:43.05. 2. Bismarck, 1:43.74. 3. Century, 1:43.88. 4. Mandan, 1:44.96. 5. Williston, 1:45.07. 6. Jamestown, 1:48.98.

100 backstroke: 1. Dani Bergeson, C, 59.74. 2. Bryn Everson, W, 1:00.91. 3. Emma Hepper, B, 1:02.55. 4. Annie Hart, J, 1:03.12. 5. Sydney Clark, Min, 1:04.96. 6. Tess Sether, C, 1:05.51. 7. Kaley Finstad, B, 1:07.12. 8. Katelyn Rising, C, 1:07.24. 9. Taylor Faul, Man, 1:08.15. 10. Marena Kouba, Min, 1:08.27. 11. Leah Grove, W, 1:08.63. 12. Megan Hixson, B, 1:08.80. 13. Jenna Routledge, Min, 1:09.41. 14. Shannon Semenko, W, 1:10.10. 15. Camille Kawasaki, J, 1:10.45. 16. Karissa Hubbard, J, 1:14.02.

100 breaststroke: 1. Veronica Herrmann, C, 1:07.83. 2. McKenzie Jeske, C, 1:08.43. 3. Sam Miller, W, 1:09.59. 4. Sarah Bogenrief, Min, 1:10.51. 5. Elizabeth Tin-Maung, Min, 1:15.85. 6. Kamie Wagar, J, 1:16.18. 7. Taysha Zeeb, B, 1:16.25. 8. Hanna Hoglund, W, 1:17.04. 9. Maddie Lares, C, 1:18.03. 10. Harper Wavra, C, 1:18.10. 11. Shayla Heger, B, 1:18.22. 12. Akira Campbell, Min, 1:18.50. 13. Sidni Kast, Min, 1:19.32. 14. Katie Kelly, Min, 1:19.53. 15. Vanessa Herrmann, C, 1:19.93. 16. Tori Stucki, C, 1:22.71.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Century (Jarren Fallgatter, Kyra Ekre, McKenzie Jeske, Dani Bergeson), 3:43.03. 2. Williston, 3:47.25. 3. Minot, 3:48.19. 4. Bismarck, 3:52.41. 5. Mandan, 3:55.36. 6. Jamestown, 4:14.64.

Awards

West Region senior athlete: Alex Lind, Jamestown.

West Region coach of the year: Dan Hinton, Minot.

All-Region team: Century – Dani Bergeson, Hailey Dempsey, Kyra Ekre, Jarren Fallgatter, Lauren Gietzen, Veronica Herrmann, McKenzie Jeske, Karli Knutson, Tess Sether. Minot – Cassandra Askvig, Mckenna Brown, Alexis Clark, Devin Scott. Williston – Bryn Everson, Ketti Ringwall, Sam Miller. Mandan – Carlie Borchers, Rachel Ford, McKenzie Martin. Bismarck – Hailey Dempsey, Kristin Engberg, Emma Hepper. Jamestown – Alex Lind, Kamie Wagar, Abby Wanzek.