Mandan News

Mandan Braves sports results

Girls gymnastics
Dec. 13
At Valley City
Vault: Chantell Mindt 8.050; Kierra French 8.250; Morgan Anderson 7.900; McKenzie Swallow 8.600
Bars: French 5.350; Swallow 7.700; Jaysea Bowers 7.300
Beam: Mindt 5.600; French 6.900; Anderson 6.800; Swallow 8.800; Bowers 8.000
Floor: French 7.800; Swallow 9.000
All Around: French 28.300; Swallow 34.100
Team
1. Valley City 140.900
2. Grand Forks 131.250
3. Wahpeton 129.600
4. Mandan 100.450

Wrestling
Dec. 14
Mandan placed 22nd with 42 points at the Rapid City, S.D., Invitational.
Curt Zachmeier claimed a title for Mandan at 138 pounds.
Team Scores
1. Bismarck 219.5. 2. Rapid City (S.D.) Central 194. 3. Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt 173.5. 4. Gillette (Wyo.) 163. 5. Philip (S.D.) 153.5. 6. Pierre (S.D.) 148. 7. Powell (Wyo.) 144. 8. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central 127. 9. (tie) Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens and Sturgis (S.D.) 123.
11. Winner (S.D.) 112.5. 12. Worland (Wyo.) 94.5. 13. Sheridan (Wyo.) 87.5. 14. Spearfish (S.D.) 75.5. 15. Huron (S.D.) 69.5. 16. Sioux Falls (S.D.) Washington 68. 17. Mitchell (S.D.) 51. 18. Custer (S.D.) 46. 19. Thermopolis (Wyo.) 44. 20. (tie) DOuglas (S.D.) and Casper (Wyo.) Natrona 43.5.
22. Mandan 42. 23. Torrington (Wyo.) 36. 24. Hot Springs (S.D.) 32. 25. Belle Fourche (S.D.) 30. 26. Todd County (S.D.) 26. 27. Buffalo (S.D.) 15.5. 28. Sioux Falls (S.D.) Lincoln 14. 29. Chamberlain (S.D.) 13. 30. Lead-Deadwood (S.D.) 11.
31. Hill City (S.D.) 6. 32. Harding County (S.D.) 4.
Champions and Bis-Man placers
106 pounds: 1. Dillon Spaulding, Bismarck. 7. Ryan Zachmeier, Mandan. 113. 1. Taylor Nein, Bismarck. 120: 1. Evan Smith, Gillette; 2. Kael Knowlen, Bismarck. 126: 1. Taylor Jeffries, Gillette; 8. Alex Hoffman, Bismarck. 132: 1. Brock Kortan, Sioux Falls Roosevelt. 138. 1. Curt Zachmeier, Mandan. 6. Lane Kaseman, Bismarck. 145: 1. Adam Blees, Bismarck.
152: 1. Lane Blasius, Philip. 2. Ricardo Galindo, Bismarck. 160: 1. Ryan Blees, Bismarck. 170: 1. John Frisco, Aberdeen Central. 182: 1. Clayton Wahlstrom, Custer. 195: 1. Zach Thompson, Powell. 220: Cody Carlson, Rapid City Central. 285: 1. Dylan Bennett, Pierre. 4. Tristan Hall, Bismarck.

St. Mary’s 37, Mandan 35
Dec. 12
285: Jackson Grad, SM , won by forfeit. 106: Eric Spilman, Man, won by forfeit. 113: Ryan Zachmeier, Man, def. Casey Loeks, 9-4. 120: Matthew Schaffner, SM, pinned Jacob Friesz, :57. 126: Tate Barnhardt, SM, won by forfeit. 132: Kendall Dietz. Man, def. Collin Grumann, 6-1. 136: Curt Zachmmeier, Man, def. Austin Huck, tech. fall, 23-8.
148: Dane Fischer, SM, pinned Isaac Fleck, 3:25. 152: Jason Moore, Man, pinned Will Litchfield, 3:56. 160: Sam Ravnass, Man, pinned David Schwartz, :56. 170: Ian Brown, SM, def. Jacob Dillman, maj. dec., 16-6. 182: Nathan Sandy SM, pinned Connor Goetz, 3:55. 190: Benaiah Simburger, Man, won by forfeit. 220: Austin Braunagel, SM, def. Mikael Fetch, 10-6.

Boys swimming
Mandan 100,
Williston 84
Dec. 14
200 relay: 1. Mandan (Ben Wanner, Luke Peterson, Matthew Poppe, Eric Curtiss), 1:51.87.
200 freestyle: 1. Eric Mayer, M, 2:03.99. 4. Brandon Schaner, M, 2:15.54.
200 IM: 1. Ryan Hellen, W, 2:18.33. 2. Curtiss, M, 2:22.43. 3. Peterson, M, 2:23.31. 5. Justin Schafer, M, 2:29.78.
50 freestyle: 1. Poppe, M, 23.23. 3. Wayne Clark, M, 25.80. 5. Clayton Kalvoda, M, 26.07.
Diving: 1. Keaton Sedivec, M, 189.20. 2. Brody Kindsvogel, M, 149.70. 3. Caleb Gayette, M, 149.00.
100 butterfly: 1. Wanner, M, 1:02.05. 2. TJ Reinhardt, M, 1:11.03. 5. Brock Baer, M, 1:28.24.
100 freestyle: 1. Poppe, M, 52.79. 5. Clark, M, 59.41.
500 freestyle: 1. Mayer, M, 5:44.02. 4. Kalvoda, M, 6:39.65.
200 relay: 1. Williston (Jacob Oleksik, Nathan Jorgenson, Trevor White, Ben Pitkin), 1:43.75. 2. Mandan (Clark, Schaner, Kalvoda, Reinhardt), 1:46.02.
100 backstroke: 1. Ryan Hellen, W, 1:02.07. 3. Wanner, M, 1:08.09. 4. Schafer, M, 1:08.54. 5. Reed Bergman, M, 1:09.30.
100 breaststroke: 1. Peterson, M, 1:12.44. 2. Curtiss, M, 1:13.45. 3. Reinhardt, M, 1;18.70.
400 relay: 1. Williston (Hellen, Oleksik, Pitkin, Gordon), 3:45.13. 2. Mandan (Mayer, Clark, Schaner, Wanner), 3:54.06.

Girls basketball
Jamestown 70, Mandan 60
Dec. 13
Mandan was led by Chelsea Peterson with 19 points while McKayla Howling Wolf added 16.
MANDAN (60): Chelsea Peterson 19, McKayla Howling Wolf 16, Hannah Hanson 9, Sheyanne LaVallie 4, Shelby Anderson, Kiara Ogden 3, Mackenzi Higlin 3. Totals 25 6-18 60.
JAMESTOWN (70): Paige Peterson 34, McKayla Orr 13, Erin Mullowney 10, Addie Eamon 7, Sam Johnson 3, Meghan Orr 3. Totals: 27 12-21 70.

Girls hockey
Mandan 3, Williston 1
Dec. 13
Williston 0 0 1 – 1
Mandan 2 0 1 – 3
First period: 1. M, Jordyn Bossert (Mariah Marsh), 6:54. 2. M, Maiah McCowan (unassisted), 10:47 (sh).
Second period: No scoring.
Third period: 3. W, Sydney Haux (Keely Kleven), 6:44. 4. M, Madison Ripplinger (unassisted) 16:57.
Goalie saves: M – Chelsey Norton 45. W – Maddy McLees 12.
Penalties: M – 5 minors, W – 1 minor.

Mandan 4, Dickinson 2
Dec. 12
Mariah Marsh had a hat trick as Mandan erupted for four goals in the third period and scored a comeback victory over Dickinson.
Dickinson 1 1 0 – 2
Mandan 0 0 4 – 4
First period: 1. D, Kayla Wallace (Kelsey Gillen, Rachel Lantz), 7:25.
Second period: 2. D, Wallace (Lantz, Gillen), 13:07.
Third period: 3. M, Mariah Marsh (unassisted), 4:01. 4. M, Marsh (Maddy Zachmeier), 8:13 (pp). 5. M, Samantha Bussman (Jordyn Bossert), 14:01. 6. M, Marsh (unassisted), 15:31.
Goalie saves: D – Paige Fahlstrom 33 44. M – Sara Zachmeier 20.
Penalties: D 5 minors. M 1 minors.
Records: D 2-5; M 3-2.

Boys hockey
Mandan 3, Dickinson 2
Dec. 12
Trever Leingang scored twice on the power play in a span of 12 seconds in the second half to help Mandan defeat Dickinson.
Dickinson 0 0 2 – 2
Mandan 0 1 2 – 3
First period: No scoring.
Second period: 1. M, Jared Walters (Carter Hanson, Trever Leingang), 15:31 (pp).
Third period: 2. M, Leingang (Aric Riopelle), 3:25 (pp). 3. M, Leingang (Riopelle, Hanson), 3:37 (pp). 4. D, Michael McChesney (unassisted), 3:47 (sh). 5. D, Alex Turcotte (Matt Pavek), 11:54.
Goalie saves: D – Brett Schweitzer 6-11-6-23. M – Sawyer Schmidt 13-6-11-30.
Penalties: D 3 minors, 1 major. M 4 minors.
R: M 3-3 overall, 3-2 region. D 3-3 overall, 2-2-1 region.

Century 6, Mandan 0
Dec. 17
Century 1 2 3 — 6
Mandan 0 0 0 — 0

First period: 1. C, Alex Flicek (Keaton Leininger, Chris Brown), 9:07.
Second period: 2. C, Flicek (Leininger, Brown), 8:55. 3. C, Jacob Huber (Flicek, Brown), 10:30.
Third period: 4. C, Leininger (Flicek), 2:36. 5. C, Flicek (Brown, Mason Przybilla), 5:06, pp. 6. C, Huber (Blake Ovind), 12:37.
Goalie saves: C — Jack Abfalter 4-4-5 — 13. M — Sawyer Schmidt 12-12-4 — 28.
Penalties: C — 5 minors. M — 2 minors.
Records: Century 4-1-0 West Region, 6-1-0 overall; Mandan 3-3-0, 3-4-0