Mandan News

Mandan Braves sports results

Boys swimming
Mandan 106,
Jamestown 80
Dec. 17
200-yard medley relay: 1. Mandan A (Reed Bergman, Eric Curtiss, Luke Peterson, Wayne Clark), 1:57.57. 2. Mandan B, 2:07.64. 3. Jamestown B, 2:21.15.
200 freestyle: 1. Colt Rasmussen, J, 1:57.78. 2. Matthew Poppe, M, 1:59.89. 3. Eric Mayer, M, 2:00.37. 4. Ben Wanner, M, 2:11.45. 5. Cody Lange, J, 2:19.77.
200 IM: 1. Curtiss, M, 2:20.0. 2. Braydon Love, J, 2:18.09. 3. Peterson, M, 2:21.94. 4. Cayden Hare, J, 2:24.39. 5. David Hoffman, M, 2:39.88.
50 freestyle: 1. Andy Oslund, J, 23.68. 2. Brandon Schaner, M, 24.96. 3. Clark, M, 25.16. 4. T.J. Reinhardt, M, 26.84. 5. Nate Soulis, J, 27.93.
Diving: 1. Riley Thom, M, 202.75. 2. Keaton Sedivec, M, 197.60. 3. Cody Lutman, J, 180.15. 4. Brody Kindsvogel, M, 169.50. 5. Caleb Gayette, M, 156.95.
100 freestyle: 1. Oslund, J, 51.63. 2. Curtiss, M, 56.49. 3. Schaner, M, 58.00. 4. Clark, M, 1:00.21. 5. Soulis, J, 1:08.51.
100 butterfly: 1. Poppe, M, 1:01.26. 2. Rasmussen, J, 1:03.99. 3. Hare, J, 1:05.55. 4. Justin Schafer, M, 1:10.33. 5. Reinhardt, M, 1:13.37.
500 freestyle: 1. Love, J, 5:29.04. 2. Mayer, M, 5:31.85. 3. Lange, J, 6:08.67. 4. Dayden Renwick, J, 6:45.61. 5. Trajon Vigen, M, 7:16.48.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Jamestown A (Oslund, Hare, Rasmussen, Love), 1:37.93. 2. Mandan A, 1:39.71. 3. Mandan B, 1:45.48.
100 backstroke: 1. Wanner, M, 1:06.98. 2. Reed Bergman, M, 1:09.44. 3. Tyler Bjorgaard, J, 1:14.71. 4. Zach Fossen, J, 1:15.97. 5. Parker Doll, M, 1:32.87.
100 breaststroke: 1. Peterson, M, 1:11.72. 2. Schafer, M, 1:18.33. 3. Joey Clark, M, 1:25.98. 4. Cody Kenna, J, 1:28.26. 5. Danny Reimers, J, 1:29.60.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Jamestown A (Oslund, Rasmussen, Love, Hare), 3:38.01. 2. Mandan A, 3:49.75. 3. Mandan B, 4:21.07.

Bismarck Invitational
Dec. 21
Team scores
1. Century 580. 2. Minot 439. 3. Fargo South 361. 4. Mandan 290. 5. Williston 251. 6. Jamestown 213. 7. Bismarck 161.
Mandan’s Keaton Sedivec was the meet’s top diver with 209.65 points.

Individual results
200 medley relay: 1. Minot A (Gerald Brown, Mason Bahl, Jeremy Evans, Ethan Bahl) 1:42.02. 2. Century A 1:45.25. 3. South A 1:51.20. 4. Minot B 1:54.37. 5. Jamestown A 1:54.62. 6. Bismarck A 1:54.87. 7. Williston A 1:56.40. 8. Century B 1:51.04. 9. Minot C 1:55.64. 10. South B 2:01.16. 11. Williston B 2:05.09. 12. Bismarck B 2:08.68. 13. Minot D 2:09.26. 14. Jamestown B 2:12.33.
200 freestyle: 1. Braydon Love, J, 1:56.93. 2. Taylor Hedge, C, 1:57.74. 3. Dustin Dutchuk, C, 1:57.90. 4. Kyler Alme, C, 1:59.92. 5. Chris Edmonds, Min, 2:00.83. 6. Beau Anderson, FS, 2:02.10. 7. Jacob Oleksik, Will, 2:02.74. 8. Andrew Hollingsworth, FS, 2:03.04. 9. Colin Hart, C, 2:05.03. 10. Jordan Funk, Min, 2:05.39. 11. Luke Peterson, Man, 2:07.75. 12. Cayden Hare, J, 2:08.69. 13. Ben Opozda, Min, 2:09.03. 14. Jacob Ellerkamp, Will, 2:11.51. 15. Clayton Kalvoda, Man, 2:16.09. 16. David Holtey, FS, 2:16.48.
200 IM: 1. Loren Sether, C, 2:02.69. 2. Alex Brock, FS, 2:03.26. 3. Gerald Brown, Min, 2:10.32. 4. Austin Teunissen, B, 2:12.34. 5. Travis Vatnsdal, C, 2:12.82. 6. Ethan Porter, C, 2:13.11. 7. Mason Bahl, Min, 2:16.58. 8. Ryan Hellen, Will, 2:18.24. 9. Victor Isaak, FS, 2:19.17. 10. Jeremy Evans, Min, 2:19.97. 11. Eric Bergeson, C, 2:20.81. 12. Eric Mayer, Man, 2:21.09. 13. Joshua Kaelberer, B, 2:22.52. 14. Jayden Melhoff, Min, 2:23.01. 15. Eric Curtiss, Man, 2:24.44. 16. Ben Pitkin, Will, 2:24.68.
50 freestyle: 1. Zach Grosz, C, 22.26. 2. Matthew Poppe, Man, 22:87. 3. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 23.15. 4. Andy Oslund, J, 23.27. 5. Connor Bjellum, FS 23.45. 6. Logan Stucki, C, 23.60. 7. Quentin Hogue, C, 23.78. 8. Jordan Funk, Min, 23.89. 9. James Gordon, Will, 23.95. 10. Ben Wanner, Man, 24.46. 11. Daniel Clark, Min, 25.05. 12. Wayne Clark, Man, 25.16. 13. Nathan Jorgenson, Will, 25.33. 14. Mitchell Robinson, Min, 25.63. 15. Alex Sassi, FS, 25.69. 16. Grant Isaak, FS, 25.71.
Diving: 1. Keaton Sedivec, Man, 209.65. 2. Cody Lutman, J, 207.15. 3. Riley Thom, J, 186.45. 4. Patrick Drouin, Min, 170.60. 5. Kao Jenne, Min, 158.75. 6. Brody Kindsvogel, Man, 154.0. 7. Matthew Jorgenson, Will, 135.50. 8. Caleb Gayette, Man, 129.65. 9. Sam Magnotto, FS, 129.30. 10. Andrew Wittkowski, C, 124.65. 11. Kasey Ward, C, 119.65. 12. Dylan Merchie, J, 100.60. 13. Luke Grant, FS, 86.80. 14. Andy Stinar, FS, 85.65. 15. Pierce Johnson, FS, 75.50. 16. Jeffery Haug, Man, 71.90.
100 butterfly: 1. Dylan Kern, B, 1:00.95. 2. Sam Artz, C, 1:01.29. 3. Beau Anderson, FS, 1:01.58. 4. Travis Vatnsdal, C, 1:02.15. 5. Jayden Melhoff, Min, 1:03.14. 6. Victor Isaak, FS, 1:03.46. 7. Cayden Hare, J, 1:04.43. 8. Joshua Kaelberer, B, 1:05.12. 9. Colin Hart, C, 1:06.80. 10. Tyler Paczkowski, C, 1:09.15. 11. Logan Longtin, Will, 1:12.11. 12. Matthew Cohoe, Will, 1:12.14. 13. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 1:12.18. 14. Aaron Sagsveen, B, 1:18.18. 15. Cody Pheil, Will, 1:19.25. 16. Drew Sagsveen, B, 1:20.45.
100 freestyle: 1. Zach Grosz, C, 48.83. 2. Alex Brock, FS, 48.86. 3. Ethan Bahl, Min, 49.74. 4. Ryan Swartwout, Min, 51.47. 5. Andy Oslund, J, 51.53. 6. Matthew Poppe, Man, 51.81. 7. Austin Teunissen, B, 53.25. 8. Logan Stucki, C, 53.69. 9. James Gordon, Will, 53.98. 10. Josh Olson, FS, 54.55. 11. Jeremy Evans, Min, 54.98. 12. Ben Wanner, Man, 55.32. 13. Chris Edmonds, Min, 55.64. 14. Sam Artz, C, 55.98. 15. Brandon Schaner, Man, 57.56. 16. Dalton Kemmesat, C, 58.18.
500 freestyle: 1. Loren Sether, C, 5:05.86. 2. Andrew Hollingsworth, FS, 5:32.37. 3. Eric Mayer, Man, 5:33.96. 4. Grant Isaak,FS, 5:35.32. 5. Karsten Hart, C, 5:47.36. 6. Ben Pitkin, Will, 5:48.94. 7. Ben Opozda, Min, 5:51.98. 8. Jayden Porter, C, 5:52.17. 9. Jacob Ellerkamp, Will, 5:55.69. 10. Tyler Paczkowski, C, 5:56.62. 11. Preston Weber, Min, 6:01.40. 12. Cody Lange, J, 6:02.11. 13. Clayton Kalvoda, Man, 6:15.25. 14. Logan Fisher, B, 6:25.25. 15. Collin Erickson, Will, 6:32.95. 16. Kyler Horob, will, 6:35.76.
200 freestyle relay: 1. Century A (Logan Stucki, Travis Vatnsdal, Quentin Hogue, Zach Grosz) 1:33.04. 2. Minot A 1:33.85. 3. South A 1:34.09. 4. Mandan A 1:38.22. 5. Bismarck A 1:45.14. 6. Williston A 1:46.02. 7. Jamestown A 1:59.13. 8. Century B 1:39.77. 9. Minot B 1:40.53. 10. Mandan B 1:44.32. 11. South B 1:47.81. 12. Williston A 2:00.38. 13. Bismarck B 2:03.81.
100 backstroke: 1. Connor Bjellum, FS, 58.09. 2. Josh Olson, FS, 1:01.07. 3. Ryan Hellen, Will, 1:01.61. 4. Taylor Hedge, C, 1:01.82. 5. Eric Bergeson, C, 1:03.46. 6. Jacob Oleksik, Will, 1:04.74. 7. Dylan Kern, B, 1:04.74. 8. Quentin Hogue, C, 1:04.75. 9. Jordan Hamilton, Min, 1:04.92. 10. Nathan Jorgenson, Will, 1:06.71. 11. Luke Bergstrom, FS, 1:07.86. 12. Justin Schafer, Man, 1:08.89. 13. Reed Bergman, Man, 1:08.97. 14. Brandon Davis, Min, 1:12.30. 15. Reed Neurohr, C, 1:13.71. 16. Tanner Germundson, Will, 1:13.75.
100 breaststroke: 1. Ethan Bahl, Min, 1:01.40. 2. Mason Bahl, Min, 1:03.51. 3. Kyler Alme, Cen, 1:05.14. 4. Ethan Porter, C, 1:05.76. 5. Gerald Brown, Min, 1:08.39. 6. Dustin Dutchuk, C, 1:08.66. 7. Luke Peterson, Man, 1:11.28. 8. Patrick Schimke, Min, 1:13.28. 9. Dalton Kemmesat, C, 1:13.38. 10. Eric Curtiss, Man, 1:13.56. 11. Braydon Love, J, 1:13.88. 12. T.J. Reinhardt, Man, 1:16.45. 13. Cody Lange, J, 1:16.67. 14. Alex Sassi, FS, 1:17.36. 15. David Holtey, FS, 1:20.09. 16. Matthew Cohoe, will, 1:20.94.
400 freestyle relay: 1. Century A (Loren Sether, Taylor Hedge, Dustin Dutchuk, Zach Grosz) 3:24.58. 2. South A 3:26.91. 3. Minot A 3:30.69. 4. Mandan A 3:41.70. 5. Williston A 3:41.81. 6. Jamestown A 3:45.54. 7. Century B 3:45.05. 8. Minot B 3:50.81. 9. South B 3:52.90. 10. Williston B 4:05.12. 11. Mandan B 4:09.36. 12. Jamestown B 4:26.56. 13. Bismarck A 5:03.07.

Boys basketball
Century 78, Mandan 44
Dec. 19
Mandan (44): Gage Wolt 0-1 1-2 1, Justin Fenster 2-6 1-3 6, Jacob Hanson 2-3 3-4 7, Ross Effertz 4-9 2-2 11, Dustin Hermanson 1-5 0-0 2, Alex Weiand 4-7 0-0 9, Matt Ziemann -1 0-2 0, Bryce Andresen 0-3 0-0 0, Nick Miller -0 0-2 0, Trevor Muth 0-3 2-4 2, Jacob Marschner 3-7 0-0 6, Preston Schmidt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 16-45 -10 44.
Century (78): Jake Little 1-4 0-0 2, Ben Holen 1-3 0-0 2, Tyler Rudolph 9-10 2-2 25, Robert Hutchins 8-11 3-3 21, Alex Quist 3-7 0-0 8, Riley Henderson 2-4 0-0 4, Logan Kress 0-0 0-0 0, Adam Geiger 2-6 0-0 4, Andrew Steinwand 0-4 0-0 0, Chris Kraft 1-3 0-0 2, Isaac Wahlin 4-6 0-0 8, Michael Feeney 1-3 0-0 2. Totals: 32-61 5-5 78.
Halftime: Century 51, Mandan 17.
3-pointers: M 2- 8 (Effertz 1, Weiand 1), C 9-16 (Rudolph 5, Quist 2, Hutchins 2). Fouls: M 9, C 17. Fouled out: Weiand. Rebounds: M 30, C 30 (Geiger 7, Rudolph 6, Henderson 5). Turnovers: M 21, C 13.

Girls basketball
Century 59, Mandan 33
Dec. 19
Mandan (33): Chelsea Peterson 3-11 5-12 11, Hannah Hanson 1-11 0-0 2, Shelby Anderson 0-3 0-0 0, McKayla Howling Wolf 1-13 0-0 2, Mackensi Higlin 1-5 1-2 3, Sheyanne LaVallie 0-2 0-0 0, Kiara Ogden 3-6 0-0 8, Alicia Weiand 3-9 0-1 6, Emily Bendish 0-4 1-2 1. Totals: 12-64 7-17 33.
Century (59): Alaina Furcht 5-8 4-7 14, Macy Lynch 1-5 5-7 8, Jordyn Jossart 3-7 3-4 10, Cassidy Wilhelm5-13 3-4 17, Jen Benz 0-3 2-2 2, Jaiden Schuette 0- 0-0 0, McKayla Kolb 1-3 2-2 4, Katie Scherr 0-3 2-2 2, Jenna Fitterer 0-1 0-0 0, Kourtney Selensky 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 16-46 21-26 59.
Halftime: Century 30, Mandan 13.
3-pointers: M 2-13 (Ogden 2), C 6-8 (Wilhelm 4, Jossart 1, Lynch 1). Fouls: M 23, C 19. Fouled out: Lynch. Rebounds: M 43 (Anderson 12, Weiand 8, Peterson 7), C 43 (Scherr 9, Jossart 6, Furcht 5). Turnovers: M 15, C 16.

Girls hockey
Bismarck 8, Mandan 0
Dec. 17
Seven different Bismarck players scored goals as the unbeaten Blizzard rolled to an 8-0 victory over Mandan.
Sage Barta had two goals for the winners, while Sammie Erickson, Jessie Binstock, Britta Curl, Gretta Gilje, McKenzie Carlson and Anne Dickson tallied one apiece.
Eleven Bismarck skaters scored at least a point.
Bismarck 1 3 4 – 8
Mandan 0 0 0 – 0
First period: 1. B, Sammie Erickson (Lauren Bischof), 0:39.
Second period: 2. B, Jessie Binstock (Anne Dickson, Britta Curl), 0:52. 3. B, Sage Barta (Bischoff), 11:54. 4. B, Curl (Dickson, Binstock), 13:52.
Third period: 5. B, Gretta Gilje (Erickson, Taya Olson), 5:50. 6. B, McKenzie Carlson (Kennedy Hageness, Kylie Yineman), 6:56. 7. B, Barta (Hageness), 13:51. 8. B, Dickson (Binstock), 16:05.
Goalie saves: B – Erin Clayburgh 2-2-3-7. M – Sara Zachmeier 9-17-14-40.
Penalties: B – 4 minors. M – 2 minors.

Wrestling
Century 56, Mandan 17
Dec. 17
Century won the first nine matches on the way to a 56-17 victory over Mandan.
Chris Willits (132), Jacob Rader (152), Matt Eldr (170) and Trace Moravec (220) won by fall for the Patriots.
Mikael Fetch (285) and Brandon Zachmeier (126) had pins for the Braves.
132: Chris Willits, C, pinned, Austin Barchenger, :24. 138: Hunter Eckert, C, def. Cayne Cymbaluk, 3-2. 145: Brandon Domagala, C, def. Isaac Fleck, 5-1. 152: Jacob Rader, C, pinned Jason Moore, 5:10. 160: Hunter Babeck, C, def. Sam Ravnaas, maj. dec. 10-0. 170: Matt Elder, C, pinned Jacob Dillman, 1:14. 182: Seth Braun, C, won by forfeit.
195: Chandler Aarfor, C, def. Mason Schlosser, maj. dec. 13-2. 220: Trace Moravec, C, pinned Matt Gunsch, 2:44. 285: Mikael Fetch, M, pinned Tanner Krefting, 2:44. 106: Ryan Zachmeier, M, def. Alex Kroh, tech. fall, 18-1. 113: Nate Humann, C , pinned Jacob Freisz, 1:35. 120: Clay Roberts, C, won by forfeit. 126: Brandon Zachmeier, M, pinned Boby Edick, 5:43.

Dickinson Classic
Dec. 20-21
Team scores

1. Dickinson 222. 2. St. Mary’s 147. 3. Bismarck 132.5. 4. Hardin 131. 5. Watford City 125. 6. Minot 121. 7. Fargo South 119. 8. Stanley-Powers Lake-Tioga-Ray 116.5, 9. Mandan 110.5, 10. Killdeer 101.5. 11. Williston 100.5. 12. Lemmon, S.D. 92.5. 13. Dawson County (Mont.) 68.5. 14. Belle Fourche 30. 15. Circle 27.5. 16. Custer County 24.
106 pounds: Championship: Ryan Zachmeier, Mandan, def. Brody Armstrong, Minot, 6-2. Third place: Parker Nein, Bismarck, def. Austin Luther, W, 4-3. Fifth place: Cody Tupper, BF, def. Matthew Leier, Minot, 9-1. Seventh place: Trevor Harstad, SPLT, pinned Muhitira Augustine, FS, 3:49.
113: Championship: Austin Hutzenbiler, D, pinned Dirk Wolf, L, 5:56. Third place: Jaksen Perrin, Bismarck, pinned Patrick Farrell, W, 4:52. Fifth place: Jonathon Fraase , FS, pinned Casey Loeks, SM, 1:57. Seventh place: Gaige Reep, SPLT, pinned Brandt Ackerman, DC, 4:41.
120: Championship: Jaret Lee, D, pinned Jade Hepper, WC, 1:14. Third place: Caden Haugen, unattached, pinned Tyler Stranberg, Minot, 4:57. Fifth place: Matthew Schafner , SM, pinned Trey, Sokoloski, DC, 2:24. Seventh place: Roy Isom, W, def. DJ Barth, Bismarck, 15-14 OT.
126: Championship: Tate Barnhardt, SM, def. Brandon Zachmeier, maj. dec.,11-3. Third place: Jaden Iverson, SPLT, def. Logan Gumke, WC, 14-8. Fifth place: Chandler Metcalf, Hardin, pinned Cole Dukart, Killdeer, 4:23. Seventh place: Babu Kiromba, FC, def. Devin Stein, maj. dec., 16-3.
132: Championship: Dillon Tennant def. Devin Berger, D, maj. dec., 11-2. Third place: Brady Ladwig, SPLT, def. Rashidi Kikopa, FS, 2-1. Fifth place: Tanner Rohde, K, pinned Hayden Rossol, W, 1:28. Seventh place: Carson Mosser, Minot, pinned Johnson, Bismarck, 1:54.
138: Championship: Rico Stormer, C, def. Patrick Wilson, L, 12-0. Third place: Clay Jorgenson, WC, def. Ethan Benham, Minot, maj. dec., 11-3. Fifth place: David Arthur, K, won by forfeit over Taylor Tupper, BF. Seventh place: Thomas Irwin, D, won by forfeit over Bryant Dorn, H.
145: Championship: Dane Fischer, SM pinned Michael Cherwinski, D, 1:20. Third place: Derek Tabor, K, def. Creighton Rudolph, 6-0. Fifth place: Patrick Toyne, unattached, def. Coleton Jore, WC, 8-0. Seventh place: Jon Lemon, H, won by forfeit over Augustus Siaway, FS.
152: Championship: Chandler Meiersk SPLT, def. Clayton Tangen, D, 15-8. Third place: Rowan Horswill, W, def. Shawn Purcell, H, 4-3. Fifth place: Matthew Rabe, Minot, pinned Tyler Deitemeyer, FS, 2:47. Seventh place: Jason Moore, Mandan, pinned Gavin Symonds, BF, 2:35.
160: Championship: Samuel Ravnaas, Mandan, pinned Neether, 2:31. Third place: Delp pinned Bryan Brush, CC, 1:19. Fifth place: Tibbs Moore, SPLT, won by forfeit over Jepson. Seventh place: bye.
170: Championship: Keegan Thompson, WC, pinned Jake Sanders, Bismarck, 1:17.Third place: Casey Fredericks, H, def. Logan Rhode, FS, 2-1. Fifth place: Tyler Kutzler, DC, def. Rafael Lopez, D, 4-2. Seventh place: Jacob Dillmann, Mandan, def. Royce Horswill, W, 6-5.
182: Championship: Connor Murdock, H, def. Coy Turnquist, W, 8-3. Third place: Justin Bergquist, Bismarck, def. Justin Meyer, D, tech. fall, 16-0. Fifth place: Justin Stewart, unattached, pinned Nathan Sandy, SM, 2:30. Seventh place: Parker Brekhus, FS, def. Syverson, 3-1.
195: Championship: Jake Solem, FS, def. David Dukart, K, 3-2. Third place: Sterling Quintanill dec. Taylon Tweeten, Bismarck, 8-5. Fifth place: Evan Wahl, unattached, pinned Benaiah Simburger, Mandan, 4:49. Seventh place: bye.
220: Championship: Austin Braunagel, SM, def. Willie Sam, Bismarck, 8-2. Third place: Garret Clark, L, def. Chris Sickler, D, 2-1. Fifth place: Jaryn Rasmussen, SPLT, pinned Mikael Fetch, Mandan, 3:40. Seventh place: Caid Dickman, CC, bye.
285: Championship: Brody Peterson, L, pinned Jackson Grad, 2:47. Third place: Isaiah Crowe, Minot, def. Dual Keck, D, 2-1. Fifth place: Hunter Herbaugh, DC, pinned Daryl Crispin, Bismarck, 0:32. Seventh place: Alex Kucera, SPLT, bye.

Girls gymnastics
Here are the Braves scores from the Fargo/Fargo Davies high school gymnastics meet held on Dec. 20:
Vault: Chantell Mindt 7.750; Kierra French 7.750; Morgan Anderson 7.6; McKenzie Swallow 8.500
Bars: Kierra French5.725; McKenzie Swallow 8.050
Beam: Chantell Mindt 6.025; Kierra French 6.150; Morgan Anderson 4.550; McKenzie Swallow 8.625
Floor: Kierra French 7.700; McKenzie Swallow 8.425
All Around: Kierra French 27.325; McKenzie Swallow 33.6

Team
1. Fargo 135.300
2. Bemidji 134.050
3. Jamestown 133.850
4. Davies 127.650
5. Mandan 86.85