Mandan News

Mandan Braves sports results- Jan. 10th

Girls basketball
Campbell County 61, Mandan 36
Jan. 2
GILLETTE, Wyo. – Campbell County jumped out to an eight-point first-quarter lead en route to a 61-36 victory over Mandan at the Energy Tournament on Jan. 2.
Jessie Geer and Shelby Johnson led the winners with 14 and 10 points, respectively. McKayla Howling Wolf topped the Braves with nine.
Mandan 8 18 30 36
CC 16 30 47 61
MANDAN (36): McKayla Howling Wolf 9, Chelsea Peterson 7, Hannah Hanson 6, Aleicia Weinand 4, Miranda Lowman 4, Mackensi Higlin 4, Sheyanne LaVallie 2. Totals: 14 6-15 36.
CC (61): Jessie Geer 14, Shelby Johnson 10, Julia Seamans 9, Heaven Lint 8, Haley Urbatsch 8, Lauren Hallcroft 5, Taylor Deaton 5, Abby Moerkerke 2. Totals: 22 12-16 61.
3-pointers: M 2 (Howling Wolf 1, Weinand 1), CC 5 (Geer 1, Johnson 1, Lint 1, Urbatsch 1, Deaton 1). Fouls: M 18, CC 13. Fouled out: None.

Chadron, Neb. 83, Mandan 69
Jan.3
GILLETTE, Wyo. – Alicia Weiand scored 23 points but Mandan fell to Chadron, Neb. in consolation play at the Gillette Enery Classic on Jan. 3.
Hannah Hanson added 14 points and McKayla Howling Wolf chipped in with 11.
Mandan 22 33 50 69
Chadron 25 47 70 83
MANDAN (69): Kiara Ogden 7, McKayla Howling Wolf 11, Emily Bendish 1, Mackenzie Higlin 7, Chelsea Peterson 6, Hannah Hanson 14, Alicia Weiand 23. Totals: 27 11-18.
CHADRON (83): Peyton Hinn 20, Chandler Hageman 6, Maaryn Davis 2, Jadyn McCartney 9, Ashlea Kerr 27, Bailea Kerr 15, Cassie Hyatt 2. Totals: 28 20-24.
3-pointers: M 4 (Ogden 1, Howling Wolf 1, Hanson 1, Weiand 1), C 7 (Hinn 3, A.Kerr 3, B.Kerr 1). Fouls: M 11, C 13. Fouled out:none.

Mandan 66, Natrona 56
Jan. 4
GILLETTE, Wyo. –
McKayla Howling Wolf had a huge game for Mandan, scoring 35 points, as the Braves defeated Casper (Wyo.) Natrona 66-56 in the seventh-place game at the Gillette Energy Classic on Jan. 4.
Mandan 17 39 58 66
Natrona 19 23 38 56
MANDAN (66): Kiara Ogden 2, McKayla Howling Wolf 35, Chelsea Peterson 10, Miranda Lowman 9. Alicia Weiand 8. Totals 25 8-13 66.
NATRONA (56): Lulu Rochelle 2, Lexi Switzer 2, Sarah Jones 16, Gabbi Johnson 20, Lauren Talbert 4, Emily Robertson 4.. Totals 19 9-10 56.
3-pointers: M 8 ( Wolf 7, Hanson 1), N 1 (James). Fouls: M 14, N 12. Fouled out: none.

Girls hockey
Mandan 3, Jamestown 2
Jan. 2
JAMESTOWN – Maiah McCowan scored twice for Mandan, including the game-winner early in the third period, and the Braves topped Jamestown.
Mariah Marsh had two assists for the Braves, while Madysen Zachmeier tallied an unassisted goal.
Mandan 1 1 1 – 3
Jamestown 0 2 0 – 2
First period: 1. M, Madysen Zachmeier (unassisted), 10:18.
Second period: 2. J, Haley Schnaidt (Elly Millender), 1:58. 3. M, Maiah McCowan (Mariah Marsh), 3:48. 4. J, Torri Kamlitz (Chaya Joersz, Sydney Soulis), 4:40.
Third period: 5. M, McCowan (Jordyn Bossert, Marsh), 2:39.
Goalie saves: J – Nicole Mayland 15-11-17-43. M -Sara Zachmeier 2-4-6-12.
Penalties: J – 4 minors, M – 5 minors.

Girls gymnastics

Bismarck-Century Invitational
Jan. 3
Team results
1. Century 135.35. 2. Bismarck 134.450. 3. Mandan 83.200.
All-around
1. Kaylee Keller, B, 35.975. 2. Jessica Gabriel, C, 34.725. 3. Sophia Thompson, C, 34.200. 4. Blythe Ehrmantraut, B, 34.125. 5. Katlin Kelley, B, 33.575. 6. (tie) Mckenzie Swallow, B, and Whitney Perrin, C, 32.775. 8. Sarah Ashley, C, 32.525. 9. Carissa Albert, B, 30.775. 10. Kelly Haman, C, 30.075. 11. Ashley Gessele, C, 29.900. 12. Kierra French, M, 25.450.
Vault
1. Gabriel, C, 9.550. 2. Keller, B, 9.150. 3. Thompson, C, 9.125. 4. Ehrmantraut, B, 9.100. 5. Perrin, C, 8.900. 6. Ashley, C, 8.525. 7. Gessele, C, 8.325. 8. Swallow, B, 8.200. 9. (tie) Kelley, B, and Albert, B, 8.050. 11. Haman, C, 7.925. 12. Chantell Mindt, M, 7.600. 13. French, M, 7.500. 14. Morgan Anderson, M, 7.375.
Bars
1. Keller, B, 9.475. 2. Gabriel, C, 9.450. 3. Thompson, C, 8.850. 4. Kelley, B, 8.500. 5. Haman, C, 8.400. 6. Ehrmantraut, B, 8.075. 7. Swallow, M, 7.925. 8. Ashley, C, 7.800. 9. Gessele, C, 7.675. 10. Perrin, C, 7.275. 11. Albert, B, 6.000. 12. French, M, 5.300.
Beam
1. Kelley, B, 9.175. 2. Keller, B, 8.925. 3. Swallow, M, 8.600. 4. Perrin, C, 8.550. 5. Ehrmantraut, B, 8.400. 6. Ashley, C, 7.900. 7. (tie) Gabriel, C, and Thompson, C, 7.725. 9. Albert, B, 7.525. 10. Haman, C, 6.850. 11. Gessele, C, 6.475. 12. Mindt, M, 6.400. 13. French, M, 5.100. 14. Anderson, M, 3.600.
Floor
1. Ehrmantraut, B, 8.550. 2. Thompson, C, 8.500. 3. Keller, B, 8.425. 4. (tie) Albert, B, and Ashley, C, 8.300. 6. (tie) Perrin, C, and Swallow, M, 8.050. 8. Gabriel, C, 8.000. 9. Kelley, B, 7.850. 10. French, M, 7.550. 11. Gessele, C, 7.425. 12. Haman, C, 6.900.

Rotary Wrestling
Jan. 3-4
Jan. 3 Team Scores
1. Bismarck 190. 2. Pierre (S.D.) 159.5. 3. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central 154. 4. Rapid City (S.D.) Central 152. 5. Carrington 129.5. 6. Valley City 115.5. 7. Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 112. 8. Sidney (Mont.) 110.5. 9. Sturgis (S.D.) 98. 10. Watertown (S.D.) 88.5.
11. Century 85. 12. Turtle Mountain 80.5. 13. Fargo North 70.5. 14. 66. 15. Dickinson 64. 16. Fargo Davies 60. 17. Jamestown 59. 18. Napoleon 58.5. 19. Glendive (Mont.) Dawson County 53. 20. Mandan 51.5.
21. St. Mary’s 47.5. 22. Grand Forks Central 44. 23. Fargo South 41. 24. Beulah-Hazen 29. 25. Devils Lake 28.5. 26. Minot 28. 27. Grand Forks Red River 27.5. 28. Williston 23.
Individual Results Jan. 3
Semifinals
106 pounds: Dillon Spaulding, Bismarck, def. Ryan Zachmeier, Mandan, major dec., 8-0. Victor Padilla, Aberdeen, def. Austin Senger, Pierre, 3-1.
113: Nate Humann, Century, def. Taylor Nein, Bismarck, 6-4. Austin Hutzenbihler, Dickinson, def. Trace Jones, Sidney, 3-2.
120: Gresh Jones, Sidney, def. Ryan Willey, Sturgis, 7-1. Jebben Keyes, Pierre, def. Kael Knowlen, Bismarck, 9-2.
126: Joe Bakke, Carrington, def. Tate Barnhardt, St. Mary’s, major dec., 11-0. Jordan Moser, R.C. Stevens, def. Devin Berger, Dickinson, 6-4, OT.
132: Dillon Tennant, Glendive DC, def. James Suter, Watertown, major dec., 11-3. Lane Kaseman, Bismarck, def. Tanner Brengle, Sturgis, 8-4.
138: Curt Zachmeier, Mandan, def. Tanner Crissler, Turtle Mountain, 5-3. Reed Beckman, Valley City, def. Jonathan Grunefelder, Napoleon, 8-4.
145: Adam Blees, Bismarck, def. Mitch Johnson, Aberdeen unattached, 3-2. Dane Fischer, St. Mary’s, def. Walker Carr, Carrington, 9-2.
152: Ricardo Galindo, Bismarck, pinned Billy Holtan, Carrington, :35. Blake Stone, R.C. Stevens, def. Grayson Neuharth, Aberdeen, 3-1.
160: Ryan Blees, Bismarck, pinned Tyson Mitzel, Aberdeen, 9-3. Kasey Klapprodt, R.C. Stevens, def. Trent Jangula, Napoleon, 3-2.
170: John Frisco, Aberdeen, pinned Sterling Gehrke, Watertown, 3:11. Dawson Monfore, Pierre, def. Shane O’Connell, R.C. Stevens, injury default.
182: Martin Mueller, R.C. Stevens, def. Matthew Gross, Napoleon, 11-4. Zach Doty, Valley City, def. Riley Lura, Carrington, 11-7.
195: Eathan Gumke, Jamestown, def. Brandon Rodriguez, Turtle Mountain, 4-1. Dalton Cox, Aberdeen, def. Trace Moravec, Century, 13-6.
220: Jordan Magnuson, Valley City, def. Waylon DeCoteau, Turtle Mountain, 8-2. Olaf Hanson, Fargo North, def. Cody Carlson, R.C. Central, 2-1, OT.
285: Dylan Bennett, Pierre, def. John Wilson, Sturgis, 1-0. Aaron Beaird, R.C. Central, def. Tristan Hall, Bismarck, 3-1, OT.

Jan. 4
Bismarck entered Saturday’s action with a 30.5-point margin and expanded it, outdistancing runner-up Aberdeen, S.D., Central 227-191. Nine Demons placed, six of them in the top three.
Aberdeen had eight placers and one champion.
Rapid City Central (168 points), Pierre, S.D, (165.5) and Carrington (160.5) completed the top five. St. Mary’s finished 19th in the 28-team field with 61.5 points and Mandan was 20th with 60.5.
Ryan Blees was one of four individual repeat champions. Gresh Jones of Sidney, Mont., a junior, won his third Rotary title at 120; Curt Zachmeier, a senior, became a three-time Rotary winner with his title at 138 and Galindo became a two-time titlist.
Humann, Zachmeier, Ryan Blees, John Frisco of Aberdeen at 170 and Dylan Bennett of Pierre at 285 all emerged from the Rotary with unblemished records. Kaseman handed Dillon Tennant of Glendive, Mont., Dawson County his first loss in 23 matches at 132.
Team Scores
1. Bismarck 227. 2. Aberdeen (S.D.) Central 191. 3. Rapid City (S.D.) Central 168. 4. Pierre (S.D.) 165.5. 5. Carrington 160.5. 6.Sidney (Mont.) 144.5. 7. Sturgis (S.D.) 138. 8. Rapid City (S.D.) Stevens 134. 9. Valley City 123.5. 10.Watertown (S.D.) 113.5.
11. Century 103. 12. Turtle Mountain 99.5. 13. Napoleon 83.5. 14. Dickinson 80. 15. (tie) Fargo Davies and Wahpeton 74. 17. Fargo North 71.5. 18. Jamestown 65. 19. St. Mary’s 61.5. 20. Mandan 60.5.
21. Glendive (Mont.) Dawson County 56. 22. Grand Forks Central 45. 23. Fargo South 41. 24. Beulah-Hazen 34. 25. Minot 29. 26. Devils Lake 28.5. 27. Grand Forks Red River 27.5. 28. Williston 23.
Individual Results
103 pounds: Dillon Spaulding, B, def. Victor Padilla, A, 8-4 (championship). Cully Olson, Stu, def. Ryan Zachmeier, Man, 3-1, OT (third). Tim Lawrence, Wat, def. Austin Senger, P, 2-1 (fifth). Brody Armstrong, Min, def. Austin Cihak, A unattached, 2-0 (seventh).
113: Nate Humann, Cen, def. Austin Hutzenbiler, Dic, 5-3 (championship). Brody Jorensen, Stu, def. Taylor Nein, B, 3-2 (third). Trace Jones, Sid, def. Kyle Tulowetzke, Wat, major dec., 12-4 (fifth). Matthew Neumiller, Car, def. Alex Skaare, FD, 7-0 (seventh).
120: Gresh Jones, Sid, pinned Jebben Keyes, P, 5:39 (championship). Kael Knowlen, B, def. Ryan WIlley, Stu, 3-2 (third). Jaret Lee, Dic, pinned Bryce Carr, Car, 4:40 (fifth). Christopher Longie, TM, def. Joey Good, DL, 6-2 (seventh).
126: Jordan Moser, RCS, def. Joe Bakke, Car, 3-2 (championship). Tate Barnhardt, SM, def. Ethan Graves, Sid, 5-1 (third). Devin Berger, Dic, def. Alex Hoffman, B, 10-3 (fifth). Jacob Berg, Wah, def. Layne Schafer, Sid unattached, 4-2 (seventh).
132: Lane Kaseman, B, def. Dillon Tennant, GDC, 6-4, OT (championship). James Suter, Wat, def. Tanner Brengle, Stu, 7-4 (third). Hayden Hansen, RCC, def. Grant Laducer, TM, 12-7 (fifth). Logan Wood, RCS, def. Jakob Ashline, VC, forfeit (seventh).
138: Curt Zachmeier, Man, def. Reed Beckman, VC, 8-1 (championship). Tanner Crissler, TM, def. Patrick Freeman, Car, 4-2 (third). Jesse Skidmore, Stu, def. Jonathan Grunefelder, N, 2-1 (fifth). Jordan Stevens, Sid, def. Logan Meyer, Wah, 2-1 (seventh).
145: Dane Fischer, SM, def. Adam Blees, B, 3-1, OT (championship). Austin Schall, DL, def. Mitch Johnson, A unattached, 5-3 (third). Walker Carr, Car, def. Zach Russman, A, 5-2 (fifth). Wyatt Meyer, Wah, def. Alec Williams, P, 5-3 (seventh).
152: Ricardo Galindo, B, def. Blake Stone, RCC, 8-4 (championship). Billy Holtan, Car, def. Bailey Konvalin, RCS, 3-2 (third). Grayson Neuharth, A, pinned Doug Rooney, Sid, 2:28 (fifth). Dylan Mitzel, Wat, def. Clayton Tangen, Dic, 4-3 (seventh).
160: Ryan Blees, B, pinned Kasey Klapprodt, RCS, 4:47 (championship). Tyson Mitzel, A, def. Trenten Jangula, N, major dec., 11-0 (third). Cody Johnson, Sid, def. Mark Miller, VC, 6-0 (fifth). Caleb Worral, FN, def. Jared Roubideaux, RCC, 11-7 (seventh).
170: John Frisco, A, def. Dawson Monfore, P, 5-1 (championship).Sterling Gehrke, Wat, def. Cole Alexander, FD, 4-3 (third). Hunter Babeck, Cen, def. Shane O’Connell, RCC, medical forfeit (fifth). Caleb Ellingson, J, def. Bridger Anderson, Car, 6-2 (seventh).
182: Martin Mueller, RCC, def. Zach Doty, VC, 11-9 (championship). Matthew Gross, N, def. Riley Lura, Car, 3-0 (third). Dace Fisher, Sid, def. Cole Carlson, A, 3-0 (fifth). Kyle Terrill, GFC, def. Triston Wirtjes, Wat, 5-3 (seventh).
195: Eathan Gumke, J, def. Dalton Cox, A, major dec., 10-1 (championship). Nicholas Becker, N, def. Trace Moravec, Cen, major dec., 8-0 (third). Brandon Rodriguez, TM, def. Nick Kjera, FD, 3-2 (fifth). Payson Dirk, Stu, def. Jake Solem, FS, 8-3 (seventh).
220: Jordan Magnuson, VC, def. Olaf Hanson, FN, 9-2 (championship). Waylon DeCoteau, TM, def. Cody Carlson, RCC, 1-0 (third). Morgan Keller, RCS, def. Isaac Ripplinger, B-H, 11-10 (fifth). Josh Deike, Wah, pinned Trace Scott, P, 4:40 (seventh).
285: Dylan Bennett, P, pinned Aaron Beaird, RCC, 6:47, OT (championship). Sam Schaunaman, A, pinned Tristan Hall, B, 3:24 (third). John Wilson, Stu, def.Chris Sickler, Dic, 3-0 (fifth). Hunter Herbaugh, GDC, def. Kamron Matejcek, DL, disqualification (seventh).
Awards
Most valuable wrestler: Ryan Blees, 160, Bismarck.
Pinner: Morgan Keller, Rapid City Stevens, 5 pins in 7:25.
Quick pin: (tie) Collin Stremick, 106, Fargo North, and Cole Alexander, 170, Fargo Davies, :12.