Mandan News

Peterson takes two firsts at west region track meet

The Braves’ Chelsea Peterson won first place in two events at the west region track meet. Peterson won in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.49 and in the 300 hurdles with a time of 45.17. Peterson also finished in fourth in the 200 sprint event.

In second place at the 200 sprint was Mandan’s Kayla Helbling, who ran a time of 26.34. Helbling also grabbed a third place win, running the 100 meter sprint in 12.89 seconds.

The girls team took fourth overall at the meet, while the boys finished in sixth.

Top scorers for the boys for Mandan included Nick Miller, who placed fourth in the high jump competition, crossing the 6’0″ mark.

The Braves’ Lucas Bussman ran the 800 meter event in a time of 2:00.82, to take fifth at the meet.

The Century girls and the Bismarck High boys picked up team titles at the West Region track meet.

 

West Region meet results

May 18

at Dickinson

(Top six qualify for state meet)

Girls

Team totals

1. Century 263. 2. Bismarck 167. 3. Minot 101. 4. Mandan 80. 5. Jamestown 58. 6. Dickinson 55. 7. Williston 12. 8. St. Mary’s 2.

Individual results

100: 1. Haley Smith, Cen, 12.49. 2. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 12.79. 3. Kayla Helbling, Man, 12.89. 4. Kelly Wu, Min, 13.07. 5. Annie Erving, Min, 13.08. 6. Lindsey Mcginnis, Cen, 13.09. 7. Allison Froelich, Man, 13.20.

200: 1. Andrea Kelsch, Cen, 26.17. 2. Helbling, Man, 26.34. 3. Kylie Alexander, Min, 26.43. 4. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 26.52. 5. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 26.81. 6. Kylie Yineman, Cen, 26.81.

400: 1. Kelsch, Cen, 57.91. 2. Morgan Miller, Bis, 59.61. 3. Kaitlyn Page, Bis, 1:00.68. 4. Jacklyn Kraft, Cen, 1:02.14. 5. Lexi Brown, Cen, 1:02.20. 6. Wu, Min, 1:02.21.

800: 1. Sierra Link, Cen, 2:18.13. 2. Brittany Brownotter, Bis, 2:19.03. 3. Caitlyn Carlson, Bis, 2:20.42. 4. Samantha Huether, Min, 2:23.66. 5. Jaiden Schutte, Cen, 2:23.70. 6. Meleah Leiss, D, 2:24.14.

1,600: 1. Brownotter, Bis, 5:04.34. 2. Allmer, Jam, 5:10.54. 3. Taryn Neameyer, Cen, 5:12.97. 4. Lexi Zeis, Bis, 5:15.94. 5. Brittney Humphrey, Cen, 5:22.48. 6. Kelby Anderosn, Cen, 5:31.04. 8. Jacey Wilson, Man, 5:34.35.

3,200: 1. Jordan Jacob, Cen, 11:20.86. 2. Grace Gannon, Bis, 12:03.16. 3. Paige Melin, Cen, 12:22.73. 4. Adilene Benitez, Man, 12:29.11. 5. Melissa Stewart, Bis, 12:3839. 6. Meg Super, Min, 12:45.04.

100 hurdles: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 15.49. 2. Hadley Rosales, Cen, 15.54. 3. Natalee Todd, Bis, 15.93. 4. Kylie Alexander, Min, 16.34. 5. McKayla Orr, Jam, 16.40. 6. Sophie Bengson, Min, 16.56. 7. Kaytlyn Bowers, Man, 16.57.

300 hurdles: 1. Peterson, Man, 45.17. 2. Orr, Jam, 45.77. 3. Bengson, Min, 46.68. 4. Weaver, Cen, 47.15. 5. Alexander, Min, 48.09. 6. Samantha Huether, Min, 48.54.

400 relay: 1. Cen, 50.47. 2. Bis, 50.96. 3. Man, 51.29. 4. Jam, 51.51. 5. Min, 51.81. 6. D, 53.41.

800 relay: 1. Cen, 1:46.76. 2. Man, 1:47.23. 3. Jam, 1:49.26. 4. Min, 1:50.29. 5. Will, 1:52.98. 6. D, 1:55.01.

1,600 relay: 1. Min, 4:04.67. 2. Jam, 4:04.78. 3. Cen, 4:06.37. 4. Bis, 4:06.66. 5. Man, 4:18.28. 6. D, 4:19.97.

3,200 relay: 1. Min, 10:02.38. 2. D, 10:04.28. 3. Cen, 10:07.52. 4. Man, 10:11.17. 5. Will, 10:19.78. 6. Bis, 10:33.31.

High jump: 1. Hannah Larson, Cen, 5-3. 2. Natalee Todd, Bis, 5-1. 3. Rachel Schumacher, Bis, 5-1. 4. Macy Lynch, Cen, 5-1. 5. Alexis Goldade, Man, 4-11. 6. Hadley Rosales, Cen, 4-11.

Pole vault: 1. Lauren Gietzen, Cen, 11-2. 2. Moch, Cen, 10-6. 3. Morgan Gietzen, Cen, 9-6. 4. Elizabeth Adsero, D, 9-0. 5. Clancy Carufel, Bis, 9-0. 6. Brecklyn Huntley, Bis, 8-6.

Long jump: 1. Bailey Reiner, Bis, 16-11 1/2. 2. Kelsch, Cen, 16-11. 3. Todd, Bis, 16-8 1/2. 4. Stilwell, Jam, 16-7 3/4. 5. Katelyn Van Berkom, Bis, 16-7. 6. Elisa Bauman, Cen, 16-61/4.

Triple jump: 1. Todd, Bis, 37-11/2. 2. Larson, Cen, 36-8. 3. Justice Dolajak, D, 34-91/4. 4. Bengson, Min, 33-10. 5. Ashley Bohrer, Cen, 33-51/2. 6. Meyer, Bis, 33-51/2.

Shot put: 1. Kelsie Hall, Cen, 40-0. Maggie Schwarzkopf, Cen, 39-10. 3. Whitney Perrin, Cen, 37-11. 4. Aubrey Malnorie, Cen, 36-8. 5. Naomi Rust, Bis, 36-4. 6. Else Nelson, Min, 35-9.

Discus: 1. Hall, 120-8. 2. Jessica Drady, Min, 118-0. 3. Whitney Perrin, Cen, 115-2. 4. Rust, Bis, 114-1. 5. Schwarzkopf, Cen, 111-4. 6. Gleason, Min, 109-2.

Javelin: 1. Rachel Schroeder, D, 115-0. 2. Kelsey Calhoun, D, 114-8. 3. Stilwell, Jam, 110-10. 4. Kassidy Lee, Cen, 106-3. 5. Peterson, Man, 104-9. 6. Jordyn Jossart, Cen, 103-8.

Boys

Team totals

1. Bismarck 259. 2, Century 172. 3, Dickinson 107. 4. Minot 103. 5. Jamestown 46. 6. Mandan 26. 7. St. Mary’s 20, Williston 6. 9, Turtle Mountain 1.

Individual results

100: 1. Karter Gorney, Min, 11.03. 2. Jace Dukart, D, 11.36. 3. Dylan Jechort, Min, 11.51. 4. Michael Hust, J, 11.56. 5. Brady Carlson, J, 11.69. 6. Colton Stoltz, Man, 11.69. 8. Nick Miller, Man, 11.69.

200: 1. Drew Wiseman, Cen, 21.64. 2. RJ Barker, Min, 22.52. 3. Dukart, D, 22.53. 4. Hust, J, 23.28. 5. Colbie Wanner, D, 23.33. 6. Austin Streyle, Bis, 23.36.

400: 1. Isaac Walth, Bis, 50.27. 2. Austin Mack, D, 50.32. 3. Dukart, D, 51.32. 4, Jacob Richter, Cen, 51.38. 5, Hager, Bis, 51.50. 6. Byrne Curl, SM, 52.32.

800: 1. Jake Leingang, Bis, 1:56.68. 2. Dylan Werner, Bis, 1:57.01. 3. Josh Seibel, Bis, 1:57.61. 4. Sam Markle, Bis, 1:59.26. 5. Lucas Bussman, Man, 2:00.82. 6. Carl Wahlin, Cen, 2:01.25.

1,600: 1. Leingang, Bis, 4:05.63. 2. Matt Gotta, Bis, 4:21.75. 3. Werner, Bis, 4:23.69. 4. Preston Lerew, Bis, 4:14.77. 5. Jackson Binstock, Dick, 4:29.16. 6. Cataldo Didonna, Cen, 4:30.01.

3,200: 1. Brandon Berg, Bis, 9:44.25. 2. Sam Clausnitzer, Bis, 9:52.78; 3. Binstock, D, 9:53.48. 4, Andrew Beach, Min, 10:00.55. 5. Ryan Fetch, Cen, 10:03.81. 6. Andrew Kohler, Cen, 10:04.46.

110 hurdles: 1. Dylan Leutz, Cen, 15.04. 2. Brandon Schmid, Bis, 15.36. 3, Ben Love, Min, 15.45. 4. Zach Sweep, Cen, 15.72. 5. Taylor Orr, J, 15.81. 6. Blake Murphy, Bis, 16.58. 7. Chance Unterseher, Cen, 16.68. 8. Joel Crane, Cen, 16.80.

300 hurdles: 1. Wiseman, Cen, 37.96. 2. Austin Mack, D, 39.72. 3. Schmid, Bis, 40.76. 4. Grant Ehli, Cen, 41.34. 5. Harvey, Min, 41.52. 6. Sam Mastel, SM, 41.54.

400 relay: 1. Cen, 43.12; 2. Min, 43.13. 3. Bis, 44.35. 4, J. 45.25. 5. Man, 45.31. 6. D, 45.45.

800 relay: 1. Min, 1:29.81. 2. Cen, 1:30.53. 3. Bis, 1:32.25. 4. D, 1:32.78. 5. J, 1:34.0. 6. Will, 1:38.19. 7. Man, 1:38.99.

1,600 relay: 1. Cen, 3:20.21. 2. D, 3:29.07. 3. Bis, 3:30.50. 4. SM, 3:30.54. 5. Min, 3:30.98. 6. J, 3:38.24. 7. Man, 3:39.28.

3,200 relay: 1. Cen, 8:12.10. 2. Bis, 8:27.62. 3. SM, 8:31.17. 4. J, 8:31.18. 5. Man, 8:34.56. 6. D, 8:39.34.

High jump: 1. Ben Jolliffe, Bis, 6-2. 2. Bronte Liggins, Bis, 6-2. 3. Levi Jordheim, Dick, 6-0. 4. Nick Miller, Man, 6-0. 5. Wyatt Kainz, D, 5-10. 6. Dalton Feeney, Cen, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Ben Love, Min, 13-3. 2. Alec Ouradnik, Cen, 12-6. 3. Justin Gardner, Cen, 12-0. 4. Lyndon Mertz, Bis, 11-6. 5. (tie) Collin Theilen, D, and Preston Theurer, D, 11-6.

Long jump: 1. B.Liggins, Bis, 21-4 1/2. 2. Taren Staudinger, D, 21-2 1/2. 3. Jolliffe, Bis, 21-2. 4. Jay Liggins, Bis, 21-2. 5. Neameyer, Cen, 21-1 1/4. 6. Jechort, Min, 20-9.

Triple jump: 1. Yanosko, Min, 43-8 1/2. 2. Jordheim, D, 42-4 1/2. 3. B. Liggins, Bis, 41-1 1/2. 4. J.Liggins, Bis, 41-5 1/2. 5. Staudinger, D, 41-1 1/2. 6. Aaron Doan, Cen, 40-6.

Shot put: 1. Jon Tharaldsen, Bis, 55-4. 2. Dyllon Schnaible, Bis, 51-11. 3. Dan Murphy, Cen, 49-5. 4. Ian Hyde, Min, 47-0. 5. Trevor Reno, Cen, 46-4. 6. Jordan Rau, Bis, 44-9.

Discus: 1. Stanley Jones, Bis, 152-9. 2. Riley Riehl, Cen, 149-9. 3. Jaden Freidt, Bis, 147-5. 4. Thomas Sease, Bis, 139-0. 5. Rau, Bis, 138-8. 6. Schnaible, Bis, 138-2.

Javelin: 1. Nolan Love, J, 160-3. 2. Nick Perrin, Cen, 154-9. 3. Brendan Nelson, Min, 152-3. 4. Tyler Rudolph, Cen, 150-11. 5. Ben Holen, Cen, 150-9. 6. Zack Scalzo, Bis, 149-7. 8. Rosss Effertz, Man, 146-1.