Mandan News

Sport results May 9, 2014

Girls tennis

St. Mary’s 8,
Mandan 1
Tuesday, April 29
Singles: 1. Caitlin Bakke, SM, def. Caity Cordova, 6-0, 6-0. 2. Alicia Beck, SM, def. Jordan Sneed, 6-1, 6-1. 3. Mary Roller, SM, def. Breanna Olson, 6-1, 6-1. 4. Karen Stiegelmeier, SM, def. Stacia Hopfauf, 6-3, 6-0. 5. Emily Bichler, SM, def. Emily Tweten, 6-0, 6-0. 7. Kenna Vogel, Man, def. Ashley Kilzer, 6-1, 6-4.
Doubles: 1. Bakke-Roller, SM, def. Cordova- Sneed, 6-1, 6-1. 2. Beck-Regan Bradley, SM, def. Olson-Hopfauf, 6-1, 6-1. 3. Stiegelmeier- Kilzer, SM, def. Maddie Ripplinger-Vogel, 3-6, 6-4, 10-7.
Records: SM 5-0.

Bismarck 7,
Mandan 2
Thursday, May 1
Singles: 1. Catie Cordova, M, def. Jenna Andre, 6-1, 6-2. 2. Rachel Schumaier, B, def. Jordan Sneed, 6-3, 7-5. 3. Lauryn Andre, B, def. Breanna Olson, 6-0, 6-1. 4. Skyler LaFave, B, def. Stacia Hopfauf, 6-1, 6-2. 5. Kayla Steffes, B, def. Emily Tweten, 6-0, 6-0. 6. Kenna Vogel, M, def. Carissa Craden, 6-0, 6-4.
Doubles: 1. Andre-Andre, B, def. Cordova-Sneed, 7-6 (10-8), 6-1. 2. Schumaier-Steffes, B, Olson-Tweten, 6-2, 6-1. 3. LaFave-Craden, B, def. Hopfauf-Vogel, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls track and field
Duane Carlson Invite
Thursday, May 1
Team scores
1. Minot 196. 2. Mandan 144. 3. Dickinson 133. 4. Century 100. 5. Bismarck 68. 6. Williston 58. 7. St, Mary’s 23. 8. Legacy 3.
100: Alison Froelich, Man, 12.64. 3. Kayla Hlebling, Man, 13.14. 3. Kayla Bloomquist, Wil, 13.34. 4. Mickayla Dietz, C, 13.54. 5. Krista Sauber, Man, 13.64. 6. Kelly Wu, Min, 13.65. 7. Tanner Stein, D, 13.74. 8. Deschelle Roby, Min, 13394.
200: 1. Kayla Helbling, Man, 27.17. 2. Alison Froelich, Man, 27.66. 3. Kayla Bloomquist, W, 28.15. 4. Macy Mack, D, 28.25. 5. Jasmyn Williams, Man, 28.26. 6. Mickayla Deitz, C, 28.52. 7. Maddie Maddocks, W, 29.61. 8. Noelle Engen, Leg, 29.09.
400: 1. Kayla Bloomquist, W, 1:01.21. 2. Jacey Wilson, Man, 1:05.04. 3. Samantha Groll, W, 1:06.92. 4. Mckinzie Fetting, Min, 1:07.68. 5. Mariah Mortensen, D, 1:08.47. 6. Jayden Moum, Min, 1:08.54. 7. Maddi Edwards, C, 1:10.77. 8. Megan Erickson, D, 1:11.12.
800: 1. Adilene Benitez, Man, 2:32.23. 2. Milla George, D, 2:35.14. 3. Hannah Juhl, W, 2:36.47. 4. Brittany Materi, SM, 2:38.87. 5. Lexi Albers, C, 2:38.95. 6. Brianna Wilson, Man, 2:41.55. 7. Lexi Whittney, B, 2:42.64. 8. Chelsea ANderson, D, 2:44.89.
1,600: 1. Hanah Juhl, W, 5:48.08. 2. Brittany Materi, SM, 5:51.68. 3. Emily Nelson, Min, 6:00.42. 4. Exenia Merritt, D, 6:04.96. 5. Kaycee Fry, Man, 6:05.34. 6. Jenna Duttenhefner, B, 6:06.84. 7. Patty Brodie, Leg, 6:07.40. 8. Lizzy Goebel, W, 6:09.26.
3,200: 1. Morgan Pierce, SM, 11:58.26. 2. Sadie LoneBear Min, 12:26.12. 3. Emily Brown, C, 13:18.12. 4. Sarah Didonna, C, 15:26.87.
100 hurdles: 1. Kylie Alexander, Min, 16.14. 2. Katlyn Bowers, Man, 16.14. 3. Sophie Bengson, Min, 17.04. 4. Sydney Boyce, Min, 17.54. 5. Lauren Wilson, B, 18.24. 6. Cheyenne Brock, Wil, 18.44. 7. Taylor Swartwout, Min, 19.34. 8. Aubrey Porter, Min, 19.64.
300 hurdles: 1. Sophie Bengson, Min, 49.72. 2. Kylie Alexander, Min, 50.24. 3. Taylor Swartwout, Min, 57.20. 4. Jenna Leier, Min, 59.62. 5. April Wilber, Min, 1:05.26.
400 relay: 1. Man (Alison Froelich, Kayla Helbling, Krista Sauber, Carlie Defoe), 51.29. 2. D 53.38. 3. B 55.64. 4. D 56.29. 5. Min 56.47. 6, Min 59.26. 7. Cen 59.96.
800 relay: 1. Min (Alexis Mayer, Kelly Wu, Sydney Boyce, Kylie Alexander), 1:52.61. 2. Man 1:53.49. 3. D 1:54.98. 4. Man 2:00.29. 5. D 2:00.47. 6. Min 2:01.54.
1,600 relay: 1. Min (Kelly Wu, Kyle Alexander, Annika Arnold, Sophie Bengson), 4:14.37. 2. D 4:26.19. 3. Man 4:37.37. 4. D 4:41.32. 5. B 4:52.67.
3,200 relay: Man (Jacey Wilson, Adilene Benitez, Miranda Gross, Sharrie Heinert) 10:29.08. 2. D 10:53.39. 3. C 10:09.57. 4. Min 11:23.30.
1,600 sprint medley: 1. Min (Alexis Meyer, Annika Arnold, Jayden Moum, Mckinzie Fetting) 4:52.44. 2. D 4:53.29. 3. Min 5:09.11. 4. D 5:16.94.
Long jump: 1. Regan Dennis, C, 16-1. 2. Kelyl Wu, Min, 15-10. 3. Kourtney Selinsky, C, 15-9. 4. Irelyn Huntley, B, 15-6½. 5. Alania Beckert, C, 15-6½. 6. Justice Dolajak, D, 15-5½. 7. Sydney Murphy, C, 15-5. 8. Jolea Kukowski, D, 15-4½.
Triple jump: 1. Jolea Kukowski, D, 30-6. 2. Justice Dolajak, D, 30-1. 3. Kylie Miller, B, 30-0½. 4. Jenna Binstock, B, 29-6. 5. Aubrey Porter, M, 28-1. 6. Alyssa Helstad, D, 28-1. 7. Sadi Dvorak, D, 27-4. 8, Clara Olson, Min, 26-11½.
High jump: 1. Katlyn Bowers, Man, 4-9. 2. Mariah Mortensen, D, 4-9. 3. Estee Schmidt, B, 4-9. 4. Kourtney Selinsky, C, 4-7. 5. Jessica Foster, B, 4-5. 6. Alaina Beckert, C, 4-5.
Pole vault: 1. Brecklyn Huntley, B, 9-9. 2. Sara Zachmeier, Man, 8-9. 3. Kaitlin Kelly, B, 8-3. 4. Kelsey Gillen, D, 7-3. 5. Haley Nietzke, D, 6-6.
Shot put: 1. Whitney Perrin, C, 39-9. 2. Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 37-7. 3. Else Nelson, M, 37-3. 4. Ali Hasche, C, 36-10. 5. Allison Rabe, Min, 34-10. 6. Arianna Herman, B, 33-10. 7. Frankie Sailer, C, 33-10. 8. Jordyn Jossart, C, 32-11.
Discus: 1. Hessica Drady, Min, 128-5. 2. Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 125-9. 3. Whitney Perrin, C, 124-0. 4. Melora Haagenson, Mon, 117-2. 5. Aubrey Malnouri, C, 115-10. 6. Kylie VanderVorste, B, 113-6. 7. Ali Hasche, C, 112-11. 8. Katie Schatz, C, 109-9.
Javelin: 1. Chelsea Peterson, Man, 116-1. 2. Amanda Nelson, W, 114-4. 3. Kelsey Calhoun, D, 113-5. 4, Jessica Drady, Min, 101-6. 5. Jordyn Jossart, C, 101-0. 6. Mackenzie Gleason, Min, 99-10. 7. Halle Sherek, C, 99-9. 8. Emily Maher, D, 94-9.

Fargo Rotary
Monday, May 5
Team scores
1. Mandan 98. 2. West Fargo 96. 3. Grand Forks Red River 83. 4. Fargo Davies 79. 5. Minot 64. 6. Fargo Shanley 61. 7. Fargo South 53. 8. Fargo North 52. 9. Hillsboro-Central Valley 41. 10. Wahpeton 41. 11. Lisbon 39. 12. Grand Forks Central 34.
Individual results
(Mandan placers)
100: 2. Kayla Helbling, 13.08. 7. Alison Froelich, 13.39.
200: 2. Helbling, 27.04. 4. Chelsea Peterson, 27.27.
400: 7. Jasmyn Williams, 64.60.
800: 4. Jacey Wilson, 2:22.62.
3,200: 2. Adilene Benitez, 11:40.04.
100 hurdles: 1. Peterson, 15.58. 6. Kaytlyn Bowers, 16.30.
300 hurdles: 2. Peterson, 46.09.
400 relay: 1. Mandan (Froelich, Helbling, Krista Sauber, Carlie Defoe), 50.77.
800 relay: 2. Mandan, 1:47.76.
1,600 relay: 4. Mandan, 4:16.63.
3,200 relay: 2. Mandan, 9:59.91.
Javelin: 3. Peterson, 112-4.

Boys track and field
Duane Carlson Invite
Thursday, May 1
Team Scores
1. Minot 174.5. 2. Bismarck 154. 3. St. Mary’s 124.5. 4. Dickinson 120.5. 5. Mandan 81. 6. Century 66. 7. Legacy 48.5. 8. Turtle Mountain 12. 9. Williston 8.
Individual Results
100 meters: 1. Karter Gorney, Min, 11.14. 2. Josh Pizzo, Min, 11.64. 3. Noah Krebs, SM, 11.64. 4. Josh Davis, W, 11.74. 5. Tre Kinchen, Min, 11.94. 6. Cole Schmitz, SM, 11.94. 7. Tyler Boone, L, 12.04. 8. Tevan Thompson, D, 12.04 (1 qualifier).
200: 1. Karter Gorney, Min, 23.08. 2. Jace Dukart, D, 23.29. 3. Kimani Benjamin, Min, 23.53. 4. Josh Pizzo, Min, 23.72. 5. Colton Stoltz, Man, 24.04. 6. Cole Schmitz, SM, 24.41. 7. Tevan Thompson, D, 24.44. 8. Sawyer Schmidt, Man, 24.53 (1 qualifier).
400: 1. Cody DeWitt, C, 53.05. 2. Hunter Puetz, SM, 53.44. 3. Gabe Meschke, Man, 53.99. 4. Casey Schaff, C, 54.12. 5. Max Cook, C, 54.67. 6. Josh Drew, W, 55.28. 7. Adam Lech, Man, 55.56. 8. Thomas Tieszen, L, 55.86 (no qualifiers).
800: 1. Byrne Curl, SM, 2:00.86. 2. Jackson Binstock, D, 2:02.10. 3. Sam Wilke, SM, 2:02.30. 4. Tayler Wescom, B, 2:05.49. 5. Gus Smrekar, SM, 2:06.83. 6. John Windsor, SM, 2:06.85. 7. Jacob Schmidt, Min, 2:07.21. 8. Billy Sartwell, Min, 2:08.14 (1 qualifier).
1,600: 1. Sam Markle, B, 4:36.95. 2. Stuart Wolf, B, 4:38.43. 3. Tom Clausnitzer, B, 4:42.22. 4. Matt Bakken, B, 4:43.37. 5. Cole Olson, B, 4:44.03. 6. Billy Sartwell, Min, 4:44.30. 7. Andrew Beach, Min, 4:44.52. 8. Dylan Ellis, Min, 4:45.90 (no qualifiers).
3,200: 1. Casey Loeks, SM, 10:59.02.2. Zachary Vetter, SM, 11:15.42. 3. Jacob Jenson, TM, 11:30.87. 4. Luke Peterson, Man, 11:40.47 (no qualifiers).
400 relay: 1. Minot (Karter Gorney, Josh Pizzo, Alex Yanosko, Myles Preskey), 43.71. 2. St. Mary’s, 44.67. 3. Legacy, 46.34. 4. Bismarck, 46.35. 5. Minot, 48.01. 6. St. Mary’s, 48.73. 7. Mandan, 49.14. 8. Dickinson, 51.08 (2 qualifiers).
800 relay: 1. Dickinson (Jace Dukart, Levi Jordheim, Collin Roller, Jackson Binstock), 1:36.02. 2. Bismarck, 1:37.69. 3. Mandan, 1:37.82. 4. Minot, 1:38.33. 5. Legacy, 1:38.33. 6. Dickinson, 1:49.84 (no qualifiers).
1,600 relay: 1. St. Mary’s (Sam Mastel, Hunter Puetz, Nathan Vetter, Noah Krebs), 3:30.24. 2. Dickinson, 3:31.14. 3. Minot, 3:31.34. 4. Dickinson, 3:51.12. 5. Mandan, 4:01.22 (3 qualifiers).
1,600 sprint medley: 1. Legacy (Ben Dalbol, Alex Brosseau, Alex Anderson, Thomas Tieszen), 3:57.45. 2. St. Mary’s, 3:57.71. 3. Dickinson, 4:04.78. 4. Minot, 4:06.51. 5. Minot, 4:07.06. 6. Minot, 4:16.87. 7. Dickinson, 4:18.67.
3,200 relay: 1. St. Mary’s (Sam Wilke, Gus Smrekar, John Windsor, Byrne Curl), 9:04.54. 2. Dickinson, 9:11.14. 3. Legacy, 9:23.54. 4. Minot, 9:27.54 (no qualifiers).
110 hurdles: 1. Ben Love, Min, 15.84. 2. Dan Perez, C, 16.04. 3. (tie) David Schwartz, SM, Carter Blackwell, D, and Blake Murphy, B, 16.54. 6. (tie) Christian Steffan, Min, and Sam Mastel, SM, 17.04. 8. Kyler Berg, B, 18.14 (2 qualifiers).
300 hurdles: 1. Carter Blackwell, D, 41.56. 2. Casey Schaff, C, 41.80. 3. Nick Perrin, C, 42.81. 4. Blake Murphy, B, 44.04. 5. Christian Steffan, Min, 44.58. 6. Jason Fetch, L, 45.97. 7. Kyler Berg, B, 46.10. 8. Travis Hoopman, L, 47.40 (2 qualifiers).
High jump: 1. Taylor Schafer, B, 5-10. 2. Brian Obritsch, SM, 5-8. 3. Loren Lunday, TM, 5-6. 4. Taylor Strand, Min, 5-4. 5. Caleb Crosby, Min, 5-4. 6. Austin Smith, Min, 5-2. 7. (tie) Tanner Jochim, B, and Jason Moore, Man, 5-2 (no qualifiers).
Pole vault: 1. Eric Schaper, D, 12-6. 2. (tie) Logan Ackerman, D, and Mikey Knapp, B, 12-0. 4. Samuel Ravnaas, Man, 11-0. 5. (tie) Preston Theurer, D, and Thomas Kellington, B, 10-6. 7. (tie) Joby Walter, Min, and Eldin Alagic, Man, 10-6 (1 qualifier).
Long jump: 1. Jay Liggins, B, 21-9½. 2. Alex Yanosko, Min, 21-8. 3. Levi Jordheim, D, 20-4. 4. Karter Gorney, Min, 19-11. 5. Jason Moore, Man, 19-7. 6. Adam Lech, Man, 19-6. 7. Ben Twist, D, 19-1. 8. Kyle Sease, B, 19-0 (2 qualifiers).
Triple jump: 1. Jay Liggins, B, 42-9. 2. Levi Jordheim, D, 41-10. 3. Anray Fiers, Min, 40-11. 4. Colton Stoltz, Man, 39-10½. 5. Trevor Muth, Man, 39-2. 6. Taylor Schafer, B, 38-3. 7. Taylor Strand, Min, 38-2½. 8. Ben Twist, D, 38-1½ (2 qualifiers).
Shot put: 1. Grant Gall, C, 49-0. 2. Luke Keller, B, 48-1. 3. Ian Hyde, Min, 46-8. 4. Jordan Rau, B, 46-0. 5. Ben Holen, C, 45-11. 6. Jackson Grad, SM, 44-8. 7. Preston Mayer, B, 44-0. 8. Drake Ofsthun, Min, 44-0 (1 qualifier).
Discus: 1. Josh Lawyer, B, 137-2. 2. Jordan Rau, B, 136-6. 3. Ian Hyde, Min, 133-6. 4. Derrick Markel, Man, 130-7. 5. Alex Seibel, B, 129-8. 6. Preston Mayer, B, 129-6. 7. Braden Lindquist, Min, 129-3. 8. Grant Gall, C, 127-3 (no qualifiers).
Javelin: 1. Tyler Rudolph, C, 151-11. 2. Derrick Markel, Man, 147-1. 3. Alex Yanosko, Min, 146-5. 4. Gus Smrekar, SM, 145-5. 5. Quaid Larsen, D, 145-3. 6. Dustin Hermanson, Man, 141-1. 7. Jake Weidner, D, 138-1. 8. Byrne Curl, SM, 132-11 (no qualifiers).

MAR Club meet
Saturday, May 3
Team Scores
1. Bismarck 185. 2. Minot 143. 3. Dickinson 106. 4. St. Mary’s 91. 5. Century 89. 6. Mandan 78. 7. Legacy 20. Williston 7.
Individual Results
100: 1. Karter Gorney, Min, 11.25. 2. Jace Dukart, Dic, 11.38. 3. Byrne Curl, SM, 11.38. 4. Colton Stoltz, Man, 11.44. 5. Noah Krebs, SM, 11.48. 6. Marcus Churchill, SM, 11.70. 7. Parker Thompson, Bis, 11.75. 8. Nathan Vetter, SM, 11.79.
200: 1. Jace Dukart, Dic, 23.07. 2. Kimani Benjamin, Mni, 23.63. 3. Carter Blackwell, Dic, 23.74. 4 Noah Krebs, SM, 23.81. 5. Nathan Vetter, SM, 23.88. 6. Myles Preskey, Min, 24.31. 7. Josh Drew, Wil, 24.60. 8. Cole Schmitz, SM, 24.69.
400: 1. Byrne Curl, SM, 50.75. 2. Sam Mastel, SM, 51.80. 3. Hunter Puetz, SM, 52.78. 4. Gabe Meschke, Man, 54.11. 5. Taylor Strand, Min, 55.23. 6. Dustin Lawrence, Min, 55.25. 7. Gus Smrekar, SM, 55.30. 8. Tyler Stecher, SM, 55.58.
800: 1. Sam Markle, Bis, 2:02.01. 2. Sam Wilke, SM, 2:02.58. 3. Logan Fischer, Bis, 2:03.14. 4. John Windsor, SM, 2:07.50. 5. Thomas Tieszen, Leg, 2:07.67. 6. Jade Nein, Bis, 2:07.75. 7. Colton Arman, Bis, 2:08.61. 8. Jacob Schmidt, Min, 2:10.98.
1,600: 1. Tom Clausnitzer, Bis, 4:34.24. 2. Tayler Wescom, Bis, 4:36.40. 3. Jackson Binstock, Dic, 4:37.05. 4. Cole Olson, Bis, 4:37.34. 5. Nils Aardahl, Bis, 4:43.05. 6. Andrew Kohler, Cen, 4:45.64. 7. Jackson Carlson, Bis, 4:49.10. 8. Colin Olson, Cen, 4:49.92.
3,200: 1. Stuart Wolf, Bis, 9:57.86. 2. Jackson Binstock, Dic, 10:04.92. 3. Dan Bullinger, Bis, 10:05.20. 4. Devan Shumway, Wil, 10:18.38. 5. Matt Bakken, Bis, 10:19.86. 6. Dylan Ellis, Min, 10:21.61. 7. Sean Krill, Min, 10:25.38. 8. Kalen Two Crow, Cen, 10:29.31.
400 relay: 1. Minot (Josh Pizzo, Myles Preskey, Alex Yanosko, Karter Gorney), 44.03. 2. Mandan 45.64. 3. Bismarck 46.28. 4. Legacy 46.49. 5. Century 46.91. 6. Dickinson 48.49.
800 relay: 1. Minot (Josh Pizzo, Myles Preskey, Alex Yanosko, Karter Gorney), 1:33.74. 2. Dickinson 1:34.37. 3. St. Mary’s 1:34.74. 4. Mandan 1:37.07. 5. Legacy 1:38.66. 6. Bismarck 1:38.69. 7. Century 1:39.17.
1,600 relay: 1. Dickinson (Carter Blackwell, Collin Roller, Levi Jordheim, Sam Metz), 3:40.05. 2. Bismarck B 3:43.46. 3. Bismarck A 3:44.66. 4. Mandan 3:47.71. 5. Minot 3:48.80. 6. Century 3:52.89.
3,200 relay: 1. Minot (Andrew Beach, Dylan Ellis, Jacob Schmidt, Kimani Benjamin) 8:35.81. 2. Century 8:54.29. 3. Mandan 9:08.13. 4. Dickinson 9:18.26.
110 hurdles: 1. Carter Blackwell, Dic, 15.91. 2. Ben Love, Min, 16.53. 3. Chris Johanson, Cen, 16.57. 4. Christian Steffan, Min, 17.43. 5. Myles Gross, Cen, 17.49. 6. David Schwartz, SM, 17.78. 7. Kyler Berg, Bis, 18.00. 8. Justin Pfliger, Man, 18.10.
300 hurdles: 1. Christian Steffan, Min, 44.41. 2. Andrew Holen, Cen, 45.89. 3. Kyler Berg, Bis, 46.38. 4. Travis Hoopman, Leg, 46.95. 5. Roarick Schollmeyer, Cen, 47.36. 6. Myles Gross, Cen, 47.75. 7. Jason Fetch, Leg, 47.96. 8. Justin Pfliger, Man, 47.97.
High jump: 1. Taylor Schafer, Bis, 5-10. 2. Lucas Mayer, Cen, 5-10. 3. Levi Jordheim, Dic, 5-10. 4. Chris Johanson, Cen, 5-8. 5. Brian Obritsch, SM, 5-6. 6. Jay Liggins, Bis, 5-6.
Pole vault: 1. Mikey Knapp, Bis, 12-0. 2. Eric Schaper, Dic, 11-6. 3. Ben Love 11-4. 4. Sam Paszek, Min, 11-0. 5. Logan Ackerman, Dic, 11-0. 6. Kevin Vanderpan, Cen, 10-6. 7. Ty Haaland, Bis, 10-6.
Long jump: 1. Isaac Walth, Bis, 20-0. 2. Myles Preskey, Min, 19-4. 3. Adam Lech, Man, 19-1. 4. Jacob Schettler, Cen, 18-11. 5. Jay Liggins, Bis, 18-7. 6. Jacob Harm, Man, 18-6½. 7. Logan Gross, Cen, 18-5. 8. Jason Moore, Man, 18-1½.
Triple jump: 1. Taylor Schafer, Bis, 39-3. 2. Trevor Muth, Man, 38-6. 3. Talon Staudinger, Cen, 36-6½. 4. Colton Stoltz, Man, 36-3. 5. Kyle Sease, Bis, 35-10. 6. Jacob Schettler, Cen, 35-4½. 7. Noah Dubord, Bis, 30-10½.
Shot put: 1. Luke Keller, Bis, 47-8. 2. Drake Ofsthun, Min, 46-5. 3. Ian Hyde, Min, 45-10. 4. Kyle Routledge, Min, 45-0. 5. Jordan Rau, Bis, 44-8. 6. Ben Holen, Cen, 44-6. 7. Jackson Grad, SM, 43-2. 8. Tanner Krefting, Cen, 42-10.
Discus: 1. Nathaniel Fulton, Dic, 143-7. 2. Ian Hyde, Min, 139-4. 3. Bostin Svihovec, Cen, 134-11. 4. Josh Lawyer, Bis, 134-7½. 5. Derrick Markel, Man, 134-2. 6. Jacob Marschner, Man, 131-8. 7. Jordan Rau, Bis, 130-10½. 8. Preston Mayer, Bis, 123-10.
Javelin: 1. Brian Obritsch, SM, 153-0. 2. Dustin Hermanson, Man, 151-6. 3. Alex Yanosko, Min, 151-0. 4. Isaac Walth, Bis, 148-7. 5. Derrick Markel, Man, 147-11. 6. Quaid Larsen, Dic, 146-5. 7. Gus Smrekar, SM, 146-4. 8. Jake Weidner, Dic, 137-1.

Girls soccer
Century 3,
Mandan 0
Tuesday, April 29

St. Mary’s 3,
Mandan 0
Thursday, May 1

Boys baseball
Century 8,
Mandan 6
Thursday, May 1

Mandan 6-0,
Minot 5-6
Friday, May 2
Matthew Zieman had four hits, one of them a double, and drove in three runs as Mandan defeated Minot 6-5 in West Region baseball.
Hunter Duttenhefer threw a two-hit shutout in the second game as Minot salvaged a split with a 5-0 win.
Mandan 6, Minot 5
Minot 100 011 2 — 5 9 2
Mandan 400 001 1 — 6 9 2
Rene Demitry Zafra and and Kolton Larson; Jared Walters, Alexander Weiand (7) and Trever Leingang. W — Weiand. L — Zafra. HR — None.
Highlights: MIN — Jacob Holmen 2-for-3, RBI. Benjamin Bolinske 1-for-3, double, 2 R. MAN — Walters 1-for-3, RBI. Parker Harm 1-for-4, 2 R. Leingang 1-for-3, RBI. Matthew Ziemann 4-for-4, double, 3 RBIs.
Minot 5, Mandan 0
Minot 300 02 — 5 5 1
Mandan 000 00 — 0 2 4
Hunter Duttenhefer and Braden Lach; Jarad Zittleman and Matthew Ziemann. W — Duttenhefer. L — Zieman. HR — None.
Highlights: MIN — Duttenhefer 5 IP, 0 R, 2H, 2-for-2, R, RBI. Kolton Larson 1-for-3, 2 R. MAN — Parker Harm 1-for-2. Richard Bendish 1-for-2.

Mandan 2-1,
Bismarck 1-10
Saturday, May 3

Boys golf
Dickinson Invitationals
Monday, May 5
Team Scores
1. Minot 320, 2. Bismarck 322, 3. Century 324, 4. Jamestown 326, 5. Mandan 334, 6. Turtle Mountain 334, 7. Dickinson 338, 8. St. Mary’s 339, 9. Williston 358.
Individual Results
Top Five
1, Jackson Davis, TM, 75. 2. (tie) Tucker Bruington, Man, 76; Jersey Kelly, Min, 76; Drew Lingle, C, 76. 5. Connor Hellman, B, 77.
By Team
Minot (320): Jersey Kelly 76, Ty Jones 80, Taran Albright 81, Cody Reynolds 83, Ryan Keller 85, Cole Nelson 92.
Bismarck (322): Connor Hellman 77, Jayden Gimble 79, Ryan Clancy 80, Cody Evanson 86, Hunter Morris 82, Eric Pladsen 90.
Century (324): Drew Lingle 76, Austin Schauer 80, Spencer Marchus 85, Kendric Heck 87, Zach Aasen 88.
Jamestown (326): Brandon Stahlhut 78, Austin Rene 78, Jakobi Lux 84, Nick Stockert 86, Cole Bennion 91, Ben Harris 92.
Mandan (334): Tucker Bruington 76, Colton Murphy 84, Erik Porter 85, Zach Wiese 89, Chandler Bondeson 93, Tate Russell 96.
Turtle Mountain: Jackson Davis 75, Seth Gillis 84, Brandon Lafountain 85, Shawn Azure 90, Tristen Zaste 100, Seth Azure 119.
Dickinson (338): Alex Priebe 80, Carter Donnan 82, Matt Schaefer 87, Tony Kostelecky 89, Nick Himmelspach 93, Alex Turcotte 96.
St. Mary’s (339): Jordan Smith 79, Cole Herbel 82, Victor Fleck 89, Carter Klein 89, Thomas Krieger 96, Noah Anderson 108.
Williston (358): Jacob Kvernum 84, Tyler Odegard 89, Trevor Powell 89, Trevor Odegard 96, Drey Bratcher 100, Travis Kuhn 105

Awards
NDHSCA Assistant coach of the year awards
The North Dakota High School Coaches Association has selected its fall and winter assistant coaches of the year.
The fall assistant coach of the year was Rob Johnson of Fargo Davies football.
The winter assistant coach of the year was Claudia Schoellkopf of Mandan swimming and diving.
Schoellkopf has been assistant swimming and dividing coach for 14 seasons for the Braves. She has coached 22 first- and second-team all-state selections, seven state diving champs and 14 All-American divers.
Rick Linback, Grand Forks South Middle School boys basketball coach was named winter junior high coach of the year.